Statutes > Utah > Title-76 > Chapter-06 > 76-6-404-5
76-6-404.5. Wrongful appropriation -- Penalties.
(1) A person commits wrongful appropriation if he obtains or exercises unauthorizedcontrol over the property of another, without the consent of the owner or legal custodian and withintent to temporarily appropriate, possess, or use the property or to temporarily deprive the owneror legal custodian of possession of the property.
(2) The consent of the owner or legal custodian of the property to its control by the actoris not presumed or implied because of the owner's or legal custodian's consent on a previousoccasion to the control of the property by any person.
(3) Wrongful appropriation is punishable one degree lower than theft, as provided inSection 76-6-412, so that a violation which would have been:
(a) a second degree felony under Section 76-6-412 if it had been theft is a third degreefelony if it is wrongful appropriation;
(b) a third degree felony under Section 76-6-412 if it had been theft is a class Amisdemeanor if it is wrongful appropriation;
(c) a class A misdemeanor under Section 76-6-412 if it had been theft is a class Bmisdemeanor if it is wrongful appropriation; and
(d) a class B misdemeanor under Section 76-6-412 if it had been theft is a class Cmisdemeanor if it is wrongful appropriation.
(4) Wrongful appropriation is a lesser included offense of the offense of theft underSection 76-6-404.
Amended by Chapter 48, 2001 General Session