Statutes > Utah > Title-76 > Chapter-06 > 76-6-407
76-6-407. Theft of lost, mislaid, or mistakenly delivered property.
A person commits theft when:
(1) He obtains property of another which he knows to have been lost or mislaid, or tohave been delivered under a mistake as to the identity of the recipient or as to the nature oramount of the property, without taking reasonable measures to return it to the owner; and
(2) He has the purpose to deprive the owner of the property when he obtains the propertyor at any time prior to taking the measures designated in paragraph (1).
Enacted by Chapter 196, 1973 General Session