Statutes > Utah > Title-78a > Chapter-06 > 78a-6-503
78A-6-503. Judicial process for termination -- Parent unfit or incompetent -- Bestinterest of child.
(1) This part provides a judicial process for voluntary and involuntary severance of theparent-child relationship, designed to safeguard the rights and interests of all parties concernedand promote their welfare and that of the state.
(2) Wherever possible family life should be strengthened and preserved, but if a parent isfound, by reason of his conduct or condition, to be unfit or incompetent based upon any of thegrounds for termination described in this part, the court shall then consider the welfare and bestinterest of the child of paramount importance in determining whether termination of parentalrights shall be ordered.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 3, 2008 General Session