Statutes > Utah > Title-78a > Chapter-06 > 78a-6-803
78A-6-803. Petition for emancipation.
(1) A minor may petition the juvenile court on his or her own behalf in the district inwhich he or she resides for a declaration of emancipation. The petition shall be on a formprovided by the clerk of the court, and state that the minor is:
(a) 16 years of age or older;
(b) capable of living independently of his or her parents or guardian; and
(c) capable of managing his or her own financial affairs.
(2) Notice of the petition shall be served on the minor's parents, guardian, any otherperson or agency with custody of the minor, and the Child and Family Support Division of theOffice of the Attorney General, unless the court determines that service is impractical.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 3, 2008 General Session