Statutes > Utah > Title-78b > Chapter-03 > 78b-3-201
78B-3-201. Title -- Purpose.
(1) This part is known as the "Nonresident Jurisdiction Act."
(2) It is declared, as a matter of legislative policy, that the public interest demands thestate provide its citizens with an effective means of redress against nonresident persons, who,through certain significant minimal contacts with this state, incur obligations to citizens entitledto the state's protection. This legislative action is necessary because of technological progresswhich has substantially increased the flow of commerce between the several states resulting inincreased interaction between persons of this state and persons of other states.
(3) The provisions of this part, to ensure maximum protection to citizens of this state,should be applied so as to assert jurisdiction over nonresident defendants to the fullest extentpermitted by the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United StatesConstitution.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 3, 2008 General Session