Statutes > Utah > Title-78b > Chapter-03 > 78b-3-205
78B-3-205. Acts submitting person to jurisdiction.
Notwithstanding Section 16-10a-1501, any person or personal representative of theperson, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who, in person or through an agent, doesany of the following enumerated acts is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as toany claim arising out of or related to:
(1) the transaction of any business within this state;
(2) contracting to supply services or goods in this state;
(3) the causing of any injury within this state whether tortious or by breach of warranty;
(4) the ownership, use, or possession of any real estate situated in this state;
(5) contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state at the timeof contracting;
(6) with respect to actions of divorce, separate maintenance, or child support, havingresided, in the marital relationship, within this state notwithstanding subsequent departure fromthe state; or the commission in this state of the act giving rise to the claim, so long as that act isnot a mere omission, failure to act, or occurrence over which the defendant had no control; or
(7) the commission of sexual intercourse within this state which gives rise to a paternitysuit under Title 78B, Chapter 15, Utah Uniform Parentage Act, to determine paternity for thepurpose of establishing responsibility for child support.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 3, 2008 General Session