Statutes > Utah > Title-78b > Chapter-06 > 78b-6-110
78B-6-110. Notice of adoption proceedings.
(1) (a) An unmarried biological father, by virtue of the fact that he has engaged in asexual relationship with a woman:
* * *
(2) Notice of an adoption proceeding shall be served on each of the following persons:
(a) any person or agency whose consent or relinquishment is required under Section78B-6-120 or 78B-6-121, unless that right has been terminated by:
(i) waiver;
(ii) relinquishment;
(iii) consent; or
(iv) judicial action;
(b) any person who has initiated a paternity proceeding and filed notice of that actionwith the state registrar of vital statistics within the Department of Health, in accordance withSubsection (3);
(c) any legally appointed custodian or guardian of the adoptee;
(d) the petitioner's spouse, if any, only if the petitioner's spouse has not joined in thepetition;
(e) the adoptee's spouse, if any;
(f) any person who, prior to the time the mother executes her consent for adoption orrelinquishes the child for adoption, is recorded on the birth certificate as the child's father, withthe knowledge and consent of the mother;
(g) a person who is:
(i) openly living in the same household with the child at the time the consent is executedor relinquishment made; and
(ii) holding himself out to be the child's father; and
(h) any person who is married to the child's mother at the time she executes her consentto the adoption or relinquishes the child for adoption.
(3) (a) In order to preserve any right to notice, an unmarried, biological father may,consistent with Subsection (3)(d):
* * *
(a) may be served at any time after the petition for adoption is filed;
(b) shall be served at least 30 days prior to the final dispositional hearing;
(c) shall specifically state that the person served must respond to the petition within 30days of service if he intends to intervene in or contest the adoption;
(d) shall state the consequences, described in Subsection (6)(b), for failure of a person tofile a motion for relief within 30 days after the day on which the person is served with notice ofan adoption proceeding;
(e) is not required to include, nor be accompanied by, a summons or a copy of thepetition for adoption; and
(f) shall state where the person may obtain a copy of the petition for adoption.
(6) (a) A person who has been served with notice of an adoption proceeding and whowishes to contest the adoption shall file a motion to intervene in the adoption proceeding:
(i) within 30 days after the day on which the person was served with notice of theadoption proceeding;
(ii) setting forth specific relief sought; and
(iii) accompanied by a memorandum specifying the factual and legal grounds uponwhich the motion is based.
(b) A person who fails to fully and strictly comply with all of the requirements describedin Subsection (6)(a) within 30 days after the day on which the person was served with notice ofthe adoption proceeding:
(i) waives any right to further notice in connection with the adoption;
(ii) forfeits all rights in relation to the adoptee; and
(iii) is barred from thereafter bringing or maintaining any action to assert any interest inthe adoptee.
(7) Service of notice under this section shall be made as follows:
* * *