Statutes > Utah > Title-78b > Chapter-06 > 78b-6-110
78B-6-110. Notice of adoption proceedings.
(1) (a) An unmarried biological father, by virtue of the fact that he has engaged in asexual relationship with a woman:
* * *
(4) Notice provided in accordance with this section need not disclose the name of themother of the child who is the subject of an adoption proceeding.
(5) The notice required by this section:
(a) may be served at any time after the petition for adoption is filed;
(b) shall be served at least 30 days prior to the final dispositional hearing;
(c) shall specifically state that the person served must respond to the petition within 30days of service if he intends to intervene in or contest the adoption;
(d) shall state the consequences, described in Subsection (6)(b), for failure of a person tofile a motion for relief within 30 days after the day on which the person is served with notice ofan adoption proceeding;
(e) is not required to include, nor be accompanied by, a summons or a copy of thepetition for adoption; and
(f) shall state where the person may obtain a copy of the petition for adoption.
(6) (a) A person who has been served with notice of an adoption proceeding and whowishes to contest the adoption shall file a motion to intervene in the adoption proceeding:
(i) within 30 days after the day on which the person was served with notice of theadoption proceeding;
(ii) setting forth specific relief sought; and
(iii) accompanied by a memorandum specifying the factual and legal grounds uponwhich the motion is based.
(b) A person who fails to fully and strictly comply with all of the requirements describedin Subsection (6)(a) within 30 days after the day on which the person was served with notice ofthe adoption proceeding:
(i) waives any right to further notice in connection with the adoption;
(ii) forfeits all rights in relation to the adoptee; and
(iii) is barred from thereafter bringing or maintaining any action to assert any interest inthe adoptee.
(7) Service of notice under this section shall be made as follows:
(a) (i) Subject to Subsection (5)(e), service on a person whose consent is necessary underSection 78B-6-120 or 78B-6-121 shall be in accordance with the provisions of the Utah Rules ofCivil Procedure.
(ii) If service of a person described in Subsection (7)(a)(i) is by publication, the courtshall designate the content of the notice regarding the identity of the parties.
(iii) The notice described in this Subsection (7)(a) may not include the name of a personseeking to adopt the adoptee.
(b) (i) Except as provided in Subsection (7)(b)(ii) to any other person for whom notice isrequired under this section, service by certified mail, return receipt requested, is sufficient.
(ii) If the service described in Subsection (7)(b)(i) cannot be completed after twoattempts, the court may issue an order providing for service by publication, posting, or by anyother manner of service.
(c) Notice to a person who has initiated a paternity proceeding and filed notice of thataction with the state registrar of vital statistics in the Department of Health in accordance with
the requirements of Subsection (3), shall be served by certified mail, return receipt requested, atthe last address filed with the registrar.
(8) The notice required by this section may be waived in writing by the person entitled toreceive notice.
(9) Proof of service of notice on all persons for whom notice is required by this sectionshall be filed with the court before the final dispositional hearing on the adoption.
* * *