Statutes > Utah > Title-78b > Chapter-12 > 78b-12-109
78B-12-109. Waiver and estoppel.
(1) Waiver and estoppel shall apply only to the custodial parent when there is no orderalready established by a tribunal if the custodial parent freely and voluntarily waives supportspecifically and in writing.
(2) Waiver and estoppel may not be applied against any third party or public entity thatmay provide support for the child.
(3) A noncustodial parent, or alleged biological father in a paternity action, may not relyon statements made by the custodial parent of the child concerning child support unless thestatements are reduced to writing and signed by both parties.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 3, 2008 General Session