Statutes > Vermont > Title-03 > Chapter-25 > 832a
§ 832a. Rules affecting small businesses
(a) Where a rule provides for the regulation of a small business, an agency shall consider ways by which a small business can reduce the cost and burden of compliance by specifying less numerous, detailed or frequent reporting requirements, or alternative methods of compliance.
(b) An agency shall also consider creative, innovative, or flexible methods of compliance with the rule when the agency finds, in writing, such action would not:
(1) significantly reduce the effectiveness of the rule in achieving the objectives or purposes of the statutes being implemented or interpreted; or
(2) be inconsistent with the language or purpose of statutes that are implemented or interpreted by the rule; or
(3) increase the risk to the health, safety, or welfare of the public or to the beneficiaries of the regulation, or compromise the environmental standards of the state.
(c) This section shall not apply where the regulation is incidental to:
(1) a purchase of goods or services by the state or an agency thereof; or
(2) the payment for goods or services by the state or an agency thereof for the benefit of a third party. (Added 1985, No. 56, § 2.)