Statutes > Vermont > Title-03 > Chapter-9 > 214
§ 214. Delegation of authority
A secretary, commissioner or director may delegate any authority, power or duty other than a specific statutory authority of the office to a designee; and a board or council in its discretion and with the approval of the governor may delegate to the commissioner of the department any of its authority, power or duty other than a specific statutory authority except those necessary to its rule making and quasi-judicial functions. (1959, No. 329 (Adj. Sess.), § 6, eff. March 1, 1961; amended 1987, No. 243 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. June 13, 1988.)