Statutes > Vermont > Title-04 > Chapter-1 > 2
§ 2. Jurisdiction
(a) The supreme court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from judgments, rulings and orders of the superior court, the district court and all other courts, administrative agencies, boards, commissions and officers unless otherwise provided by law.
(b) The supreme court shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the superior court, of proceedings in certiorari, mandamus, prohibition and quo warranto and shall have jurisdiction to issue all writs, processes and orders that may be necessary to the furtherance of justice and the regular execution of the law. (Amended 1971, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 5, eff. March 29, 1972; 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 9, 1974.)