Statutes > Vermont > Title-04 > Chapter-1 > 3
§ 3. Judicial officers; administrative and disciplinary control
The supreme court shall have administrative and disciplinary control of all judicial officers of the state, in addition to and not inconsistent with the constitutional powers of the general assembly in those matters. It shall adopt and promulgate a code of judicial ethics which shall be binding on those officers for disciplinary purposes. It may issue rules and regulations providing for the exercise of disciplinary control including but not limited to providing for the manner of making and disposing of complaints of violations of judicial ethics, a committee of the judiciary for determining issues raised by complaints, and imposing sanctions, including when appropriate suspension from judicial duties for the balance of the term of the judicial officer charged. (1965, No. 194, § 14.)