Statutes > Vermont > Title-04 > Chapter-10 > 453
§ 453. Powers of family court
(a) The family court is a court of record and has all of the equitable and other powers of the superior court as to civil matters within its jurisdiction, except as specifically limited by statute.
(b) The family court has the same power over its judgments, records and proceedings as that vested in the superior courts from time to time by statute or common law and may exercise in connection therewith all the powers of courts of record at common law.
(c) The family court shall have a seal with the name of the court and the word "Vermont" thereon. (Added 1989, No. 221 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1990.)