Statutes > Vermont > Title-04 > Chapter-25 > 962
§ 962. Qualifications; excuse from service
(a) A person shall be qualified for jury service if the person:
(1) is a citizen of the United States who has attained the age of majority;
(2) resides within the geographical jurisdiction of the court in which called to serve;
(3) is able to read, write, understand and speak the English language;
(4) is capable, by reason of mental or physical condition, to render satisfactory jury service; and
(5) has not served a term of imprisonment in this state after conviction of a felony.
(b) No person shall be automatically excused from jury service; however, the presiding judge may excuse a person for all or part of the two-year period upon individual request showing undue hardship on the prospective juror or the employer. (Added 1993, No. 24, § 1, eff. March 1, 1994.)