Statutes > Vermont > Title-04 > Chapter-3 > 119
§ 119. Time limit for hearing on merits
Whenever the presiding judge or the judges of a superior court have begun the hearing of a cause on its merits at a stated term or in vacation after a stated term, they may finish such hearing and render judgment within a time to be set by the supreme court. (Amended 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 9, 1974; 1977, No. 235 (Adj. Sess.), § 5.)