Statutes > Vermont > Title-04 > Chapter-9 > 436a
§ 436a. -Special circuit at Waterbury
There is hereby established a special unit of the district court to hold sessions in the town of Waterbury for the sole purpose of exercising jurisdiction over applications for treatment of mentally ill individuals under Title 18. That unit shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any application for involuntary hospitalization arising under the provisions of 18 V.S.A. §§ 7801, 7803 and 8001 where the proposed patient is confined to the Vermont State Hospital at Waterbury. The special unit shall not exercise any other civil or criminal jurisdiction otherwise exercised by the district court created under section 436 of this title. A district judge shall be assigned by the administrative judge to the special unit, who need not be a resident of the town of Waterbury or of the territorial unit in which the town of Waterbury is otherwise located. The district judge assigned to the special unit may be assigned by the administrative judge to serve temporarily in another unit where he may exercise the same jurisdiction as any district judge. If another district judge is assigned to the special unit temporarily, he shall exercise only the jurisdiction conferred on that unit. (Added 1973, No. 107, § 2; amended 1979, No. 181 (Adj. Sess.), § 7.)