Statutes > Vermont > Title-12 > Chapter-163 > 4531a
§ 4531a. Foreclosure; power of sale
(a) When a power of sale is contained in a mortgage and the plaintiff in the foreclosure complaint, or the defendant in his or her answer requests a sale, the court may upon entry of judgment of foreclosure order that if the property is not redeemed within the time period allowed by the court, the property be sold pursuant to such power and the court may further determine the time and manner of the sale. If a sale is ordered with respect to any property other than farmland or a dwelling house of two units or less when currently occupied by the owner as his or her principal residence, the redemption period shall be eliminated or reduced by the court to no more than 30 days. If the property is not redeemed, the plaintiff shall thereupon execute the power of sale and do all things required by it or by the court. No sale of a dwelling house of two units or less when currently occupied by the owner as his or her principal residence may take place within seven months of service of the foreclosure complaint, unless the court finds that the occupant is making waste of the property or the parties mutually agree after suit to a shorter period.
(b) When a power of sale is contained in a mortgage relating to any property except for a dwelling house of two units or less that is occupied by the owner as a principal residence, or farmland, instead of a suit and decree of foreclosure, the mortgagee or assignee may, upon breach of mortgage condition, exercise the power of sale without first commencing a foreclosure action or obtaining a foreclosure decree, and may give notices and do all such acts as are authorized or required by the power, including the giving of a foreclosure deed upon the completion of the foreclosure sale; but no sale under and by virtue of a power of sale shall be valid and effectual to foreclose the mortgage unless the conditions of sections 4532 and 4533a of this title are complied with.
(c) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Agricultural activity" includes the growing, raising, and production of horticultural and silvicultural crops, grapes, berries, trees, fruit, poultry, livestock, grain, hay, and dairy products.
(2) "Farmland" means land devoted primarily to commercial agricultural activities. (Added 1973, No. 226 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1993, No. 179 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)