Statutes > Vermont > Title-16 > Chapter-3 > 166b
§ 166b. Home study program
(a) Enrollment notice. A home study program shall send a written enrollment notice to the commissioner whenever it intends to enroll a child. Enrollments at home study programs shall expire on July 1. If a home study program intends to re-enroll a child for the following school year, a new notice under this section is required and may be submitted at any time after March 1. A notice under this subsection shall include the following:
* * *
(d) Progress assessment. Each home study program shall assess annually the progress of each of its students. Progress shall be assessed in each area of the minimum course of study, as defined in subsection (i) of this section, by one or more of the following methods:
(1) A report in a form designated by the commissioner, by a teacher licensed in Vermont. In determining the form of the report, the commissioner shall consult with parents who have provided home study programs for their children. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the commissioner to consult with parents on an individual basis regarding the form of a teacher report.
(2) A report prepared by the parents, the student's instructor, or a teacher advisory service report from a publisher of a commercial curriculum together with a portfolio of the student's work that includes work samples to demonstrate progress in each subject area in the minimum course of study.
(3) The complete results of a standardized achievement test approved by the commissioner, administered in a manner approved by the testing company, and scored in accordance with this subdivision. In selecting the list of tests to be approved, the commissioner shall:
(A) Consult with parents who have provided home study programs for their children. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the commissioner to consult with parents on an individual basis regarding the test to be administered as a progress assessment for their own home study programs.
(B) Select at least four tests to be scored by a testing company, and at least four tests to be administered and scored by a teacher licensed in Vermont who is not the parent or legal guardian of the student.
(e) Hearings before enrollment. If the commissioner has information that creates a significant doubt about whether a home study program can or will provide a minimum course of study for a student who has not yet enrolled, the commissioner may call a hearing. At the hearing the home study program shall establish that it has complied with this section and will provide the student with a minimum course of study.
(f) Hearings after enrollment. If the commissioner has information that reasonably could be expected to justify an order of termination under this section, he or she may call a hearing. At the hearing the commissioner shall establish one or more of the following:
(1) the home study program has substantially failed to comply with the requirements of this section;
(2) the home study program has substantially failed to provide a student with the minimum course of study;
(3) the home study program will not provide a student with the minimum course of study.
(g) Notice and procedure. Notice of any hearing shall include a brief summary of the material facts and shall be sent to each parent or guardian and each instructor of the student or students involved known to the commissioner. The hearing shall occur within 30 days of the day that notice is given or sent. If a notice concerns a child not yet enrolled in a home study program, enrollment shall not occur until an order has been issued after the hearing. The hearing shall be conducted by an impartial hearing officer appointed by the commissioner from a list approved by the state board. At the request of the child's parent or guardian, the hearing officer shall conduct the hearing at a location in the vicinity of the home study program.
(h) Order following hearing. After hearing evidence, the hearing officer shall enter an order within ten working days. If the child is not enrolled, the order shall provide that the child be enrolled or that enrollment be disallowed. If the child is enrolled, the order shall provide that enrollment be continued or that the enrollment be terminated. An order shall take effect immediately. Unless the hearing officer provides for a shorter period, an order disallowing or terminating enrollment shall extend until the end of the following school year, as defined in this title. If the order is to disallow or terminate the enrollment, a copy shall be given to the appropriate superintendent of schools, who shall take appropriate action to ensure that the child is enrolled in a school as required by this title. Following a hearing, the commissioner may petition the hearing officer to reopen the case only if there has been a material change in circumstances.
(i) The minimum course of study required under this section shall be provided every school year, and the educational content provided shall be adapted in each area of study r to the age and ability of each child and adapted to any disability of the child. Nothing in this section requires that a home study program follow the program or methods used by the public schools. In this section, "minimum course of study" means:
(1) For a child who is less than 13 years of age, the subject areas listed in section 906 of this title.
(2) For a child who is 13 years of age or older, the subject areas listed in subdivisions 906(b)(1), (2), (4), and (5) of this title, and other subject areas selected by the home study program. However, the child's progress in the elective areas shall not be subject to the annual progress assessment.
* * *