Statutes > Vermont > Title-24 > Chapter-53 > 1896
§ 1896. Tax increments
(a) In each subsequent year, the listers or assessor shall include no more than the original taxable value of the real property in the assessed valuation upon which the listers or assessor computes the rates of all taxes levied by the municipality, the school district, and every other taxing district in which the tax increment financing district is situated; but the listers or assessor shall extend all rates so determined against the entire assessed valuation of real property for that year. In each year for which the assessed valuation exceeds the original taxable value, the municipality treasurer shall hold apart, rather than remit to the taxing districts, that proportion of all taxes paid that year on the real property in the district which the excess valuation bears to the total assessed valuation. The amount held apart each year is the "tax increment" for that year. So much of the tax increments received with respect to the district and pledged for the payment for financing for improvements and related costs shall be segregated by the municipality in a special account on its official books and records until all capital indebtedness of the district has been fully paid. The final payment shall be reported to the lister or assessor, who shall thereafter include the entire assessed valuation of the district in the assessed valuations upon which tax rates are computed and extended and taxes are remitted to all taxing districts.
(b) Adjustment upon reappraisal. In the event of a reappraisal of 20 percent or more of all parcels in the municipality, the value of the original taxable property in the district shall be changed by a multiplier, the denominator of which is the municipality's education property grand list for the property within the district in the year prior to the reappraisal or partial reappraisal and the numerator of which shall be the municipality's reappraised or partially reappraised education property grand list for the property within the district. The state education property tax revenues for the district in the first year following a townwide reappraisal or partial town-wide reappraisal shall not be less than the dollar amount of the state education property tax revenues in the prior year. (Added 1985, No. 87; amended 1987, No. 204 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 2005, No. 184 (Adj. Sess.), § 2d; 2007, No. 66, § 24, eff. July 1, 2006; 2007, No. 190 (Adj. Sess.), § 57, eff. June 6, 2008.)