Statutes > Vermont > Title-30 > Chapter-89 > 8002
§ 8002. Definitions
For purposes of this chapter:
(1)(A) "Renewable pricing" shall mean an optional service provided or contracted for by an electric company:
* * *
(5) "Qualifying SPEED resources" means contracts for in-state resources in the SPEED program established under section 8005 of this title that meet the definition of new renewable energy under this section, whether or not renewable energy credits are attached.
(6) "Nonqualifying SPEED resources" means contracts for in-state resources in the SPEED program established under section 8005 of this title that are fossil fuel-based, combined heat and power (CHP) facilities that sequentially produce both electric power and thermal energy from a single source or fuel. In addition, at least 20 percent of a facility's fuel's total recovered energy must be thermal and at least 13 percent must be electric, the design system efficiency (the sum of full load design thermal output and electric output divided by the heat input) must be at least 65 percent, and the facility must meet air quality standards established by the agency of natural resources.
(7) "Energy conversion efficiency" means the effective use of energy and heat from a combustion process.
(8) "Tradeable renewable energy credits" means all of the environmental attributes associated with a single unit of energy generated by a renewable energy source where:
(A) those attributes are transferred or recorded separately from that unit of energy;
(B) the party claiming ownership of the tradeable renewable energy credits has acquired the exclusive legal ownership of all, and not less than all, the environmental attributes associated with that unit of energy; and
(C) exclusive legal ownership can be verified through an auditable contract path or pursuant to the system established or authorized by the public service board or any program for tracking and verification of the ownership of environmental attributes of energy legally recognized in any state and approved by the board.
(9) "Retail electricity provider" means a company engaged in the distribution or sale of electricity directly to the public.
(10) "Board" means the public service board.
(11) "Commissioned" or "commissioning" means the first time a plant is put into operation following initial construction or modernization if the costs of modernization are at least 50 percent of the costs that would be required to build a new plant including all buildings and structures technically required for the new plant's operation. However, these terms shall not include activities necessary to establish operational readiness of a plant.
(12) "Plant" means any independent technical facility that generates electricity from renewable energy. A group of newly constructed facilities, such as wind turbines, shall be considered one plant if the group is part of the same project and uses common equipment and infrastructure such as roads, control facilities, and connections to the electric grid.
(13) "Plant capacity" means the rated electrical nameplate for a plant.
(14) "Plant owner" means a person who has the right to sell electricity generated by a plant.
(15) "SPEED facilitator" means an entity appointed by the board pursuant to subdivision 8005(b)(1) of this title. (Added 2003, No. 69, § 1, eff. June 17, 2003; amended 2005, No. 61, § 2; 2007, No. 92 (Adj. Sess.), § 19; 2009, No. 45, § 2, eff. May 27, 2009.)