Statutes > Vermont > Title-32 > Chapter-123 > 3619
§ 3619. Time-share projects
(a) For the purposes of this section a time-share project means a project involving real property containing time-share estates. A "time-share estate" is a right to occupy a unit or any of several units in a time-share project during separated time periods coupled with a freehold estate or an estate for years in a time-share property or a specified portion thereof.
(b) With respect to property taxes, both real and personal, on time-share projects, each property owner of a time-share estate shall be liable for the payment thereof to the town. However, the owners' association, corporation, or whatever entity is authorized by the project instruments to manage the common property, shall be the agent of the time-share estate owners for the payment of property taxes from the individual owners to the town. The town shall set in the grand list as real estate the units and common property of the project of which the time-share estates are a part and shall list the entire property to the association, corporation, or whatever entity is authorized by the project instruments to manage the common property, which entity assumes the rights and liabilities of any owner of property in the grand list. However, with respect to each other, each owner of a time-share estate shall be responsible only for a fraction of such assessments, property taxes, both real and personal, and charges proportionate to the magnitude of his undivided interest in the fee to the whole estate of which he or she is a part, as covered in the association's, corporation's or entity's bylaws or other project instruments.
(c) A lien by the town for the collection of taxes owed by an owner of a time-share estate shall be imposed upon the entire property composing the time-share project. With respect to notification and sale for collection of taxes under chapter 133 of this title, the owners' association, corporation or whatever entity is authorized by the project instruments to manage the common property, and not the town, is responsible for notifying all time-share estate owners of any delinquency or other notice required under chapter 133 of this title, and for payment of the delinquent tax together with interest and penalties. (Added 1983, No. 18, eff. March 31, 1983.)