Statutes > Vermont > Title-32 > Chapter-233 > 9743
§ 9743. Organizations not covered
Any sale, service or amusement charged by or to any of the following or any use by any of the following are not subject to the sales and use taxes imposed under this chapter:
* * *
(C) Sales other than amusement charges by qualified Section 501(c)(3) organizations shall be exempt if the organization's gross sales of tangible personal property and services which would be subject to tax under this chapter but for this subdivision, in the prior year, did not exceed $20,000.00.
(D) Sales of fresh cut flowers only, by a qualified Section 501(c)(3) organization, during a single annual sales event not to exceed seven days, shall be exempt.
(4) Sales of building materials and supplies to be used in the construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling or repair of: (A) any building structure, or other public works owned by or held in trust for the benefit of any governmental body or agency mentioned in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this section and used exclusively for public purposes; (B) any building or structure owned by or held in trust for the benefit of any organization described in subdivision (3) and used exclusively for the purposes upon which its exempt status is based; and (C) any building or structure owned by a "development corporation" as defined in subdivision 202(4) of Title 10 and any "local development corporation" as defined in subdivision 222(4) of Title 10, and used exclusively for the purposes authorized in chapter 11A of Title 10; provided, however, that the governmental body or agency, the organization, or the development corporation has first obtained a certificate from the commissioner stating that it is entitled to the exemption and the vendor keeps a record of the sales price of each separate sale, the name of the purchaser, the date of each separate sale, and the number of the certificate. In this subdivision the words "building materials and supplies" shall include all materials and supplies consumed, employed or expended in the construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling, or repair of any building, structure, or other public work as well as the materials and supplies physically incorporated therein.
(5) Organizations which qualify for exempt status under the provisions of Section 501(c)(4)-(13) and (19), and political organizations as defined in Section 527(e), of the United States Internal Revenue Code, as the same may be amended or redesignated, other than organizations which qualify for exempt status under the provisions of Section 501(c)(4) of the United States Internal Revenue Code whose bylaws provide for the contribution of their net income to organizations which qualify for exempt status under the provisions of Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code, shall not be exempt from taxation of the sale or use of tangible personal property as defined in section 9701 of this title, but shall be exempt from the sales and use tax upon amusement charges as defined in section 9701, in the case of not more than four special events (not including usual or continuing activities of the organization) held in any calendar year, and which, in the aggregate, are not held on more than four days in such year, and which are open to the general public. In case the organization holds more than four such special events a year, or such events are held on more than four days in a year, the organization may elect the events or the days to which the exemption provided by this subsection shall apply, by giving prior notice to the commissioner. This subdivision shall not apply to agricultural organizations governed by subdivision (3) of this section. (Added 1969, No. 144, § 1, eff. June 1, 1969; amended 1971, No. 73, § 40, eff. April 16, 1971; 1973, No. 165 (Adj. Sess.), eff. March 20, 1974; 1983, No. 62, eff. April 26, 1983; 1983, No. 206 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. April 26, 1984; 1989, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 31, eff. May 31, 1990; 1995, No. 28; 1995, No. 132 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. April 30, 1996; 1997, No. 50, § 35, eff. June 26, 1997; 2009, No. 1 (Sp. Sess.), § H.44.)