Statutes > Vermont > Title-33 > Chapter-69 > 6902
§ 6902. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Abuse" means:
(A) Any treatment of a vulnerable adult which places life, health or welfare in jeopardy or which is likely to result in impairment of health;
(B) Any conduct committed with an intent or reckless disregard that such conduct is likely to cause unnecessary harm, unnecessary pain or unnecessary suffering to a vulnerable adult;
(C) Unnecessary or unlawful confinement or unnecessary or unlawful restraint of a vulnerable adult;
(D) Any sexual activity with a vulnerable adult by a caregiver who volunteers for or is paid by a caregiving facility or program. This definition shall not apply to a consensual relationship between a vulnerable adult and a spouse, nor to a consensual relationship between a vulnerable adult and a caregiver hired, supervised, and directed by the vulnerable adult;
(E) Intentionally subjecting a vulnerable adult to behavior which should reasonably be expected to result in intimidation, fear, humiliation, degradation, agitation, disorientation, or other forms of serious emotional distress; or
(F) Administration, or threatened administration, of a drug, substance, or preparation to a vulnerable adult for a purpose other than legitimate and lawful medical or therapeutic treatment.
(2) "Caregiver" means a person, agency, facility or other organization with responsibility for providing subsistence or medical or other care to an elderly or disabled adult, who has assumed the responsibility voluntarily, by contract or by an order of the court; or a person providing care including but not limited to medical care, custodial care, personal care, mental health services, rehabilitative services or any other kind of care provided which is required because of another's age or disability.
(3) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of disabilities, aging, and independent living.
* * *
(B) Acquiring possession or control of or an interest in funds or property of a vulnerable adult through the use of undue influence, harassment, duress, or fraud;
(C) The act of forcing or compelling a vulnerable adult against his or her will to perform services for the profit or advantage of another;
(D) Any sexual activity with a vulnerable adult when the vulnerable adult does not consent or when the actor knows or should know that the vulnerable adult is incapable of resisting or declining consent to the sexual activity due to age or disability or due to fear of retribution or hardship, whether or not the actor has actual knowledge of vulnerable status.
(7) "Neglect" means purposeful or reckless failure or omission by a caregiver to:
(A)(i) provide care or arrange for goods or services necessary to maintain the health or safety of a vulnerable adult, including, but not limited to, food, clothing, medicine, shelter, supervision, and medical services, unless the caregiver is acting pursuant to the wishes of the vulnerable adult or his or her representative, or a terminal care document, as defined in subchapter 2 of chapter 111 of Title 18;
(ii) make a reasonable effort, in accordance with the authority granted the caregiver, to protect a vulnerable adult from abuse, neglect or exploitation by others;
* * *