Statutes > Virginia > Title-2-2 > Chapter-43 > 2-2-4301
§ 2.2-4301. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
"Affiliate" means an individual or business that controls, is controlledby, or is under common control with another individual or business. A personcontrols an entity if the person owns, directly or indirectly, more than 10percent of the voting securities of the entity. For the purposes of thisdefinition "voting security" means a security that (i) confers upon theholder the right to vote for the election of members of the board ofdirectors or similar governing body of the business or (ii) is convertibleinto, or entitles the holder to receive, upon its exercise, a security thatconfers such a right to vote. A general partnership interest shall be deemedto be a voting security.
"Best value," as predetermined in the solicitation, means the overallcombination of quality, price, and various elements of required services thatin total are optimal relative to a public body's needs.
"Business" means any type of corporation, partnership, limited liabilitycompany, association, or sole proprietorship operated for profit.
"Competitive negotiation" is a method of contractor selection that includesthe following elements:
1. Issuance of a written Request for Proposal indicating in general termsthat which is sought to be procured, specifying the factors that will be usedin evaluating the proposal and containing or incorporating by reference theother applicable contractual terms and conditions, including any uniquecapabilities or qualifications that will be required of the contractor.
2. Public notice of the Request for Proposal at least 10 days prior to thedate set for receipt of proposals by posting in a public area normally usedfor posting of public notices and by publication in a newspaper or newspapersof general circulation in the area in which the contract is to be performedso as to provide reasonable notice to the maximum number of offerors that canbe reasonably anticipated to submit proposals in response to the particularrequest. Public notice may also be published on the Department of GeneralServices' central electronic procurement website and other appropriatewebsites. Effective July 1, 2002, publishing by state agencies, departmentsand institutions on the public Internet procurement website designated by theDepartment of General Services shall be required. In addition, proposals maybe solicited directly from potential contractors.
3. a. Procurement of professional services. The public body shall engage inindividual discussions with two or more offerors deemed fully qualified,responsible and suitable on the basis of initial responses and with emphasison professional competence, to provide the required services. Repetitiveinformal interviews shall be permissible. The offerors shall be encouraged toelaborate on their qualifications and performance data or staff expertisepertinent to the proposed project, as well as alternative concepts. Inaddition, offerors shall be informed of any ranking criteria that will beused by the public body in addition to the review of the professionalcompetence of the offeror. The Request for Proposal shall not, however,request that offerors furnish estimates of man-hours or cost for services. Atthe discussion stage, the public body may discuss nonbinding estimates oftotal project costs, including, but not limited to, life-cycle costing, andwhere appropriate, nonbinding estimates of price for services. Proprietaryinformation from competing offerors shall not be disclosed to the public orto competitors. At the conclusion of discussion, outlined in thissubdivision, on the basis of evaluation factors published in the Request forProposal and all information developed in the selection process to thispoint, the public body shall select in the order of preference two or moreofferors whose professional qualifications and proposed services are deemedmost meritorious. Negotiations shall then be conducted, beginning with theofferor ranked first. If a contract satisfactory and advantageous to thepublic body can be negotiated at a price considered fair and reasonable, theaward shall be made to that offeror. Otherwise, negotiations with the offerorranked first shall be formally terminated and negotiations conducted with theofferor ranked second, and so on until such a contract can be negotiated at afair and reasonable price. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if the terms andconditions for multiple awards are included in the Request for Proposal, apublic body may award contracts to more than one offeror.
Should the public body determine in writing and in its sole discretion thatonly one offeror is fully qualified, or that one offeror is clearly morehighly qualified and suitable than the others under consideration, a contractmay be negotiated and awarded to that offeror.
A contract for architectural or professional engineering services relating toconstruction projects may be negotiated by a public body, for multipleprojects provided (i) the projects require similar experience and expertise,(ii) the nature of the projects is clearly identified in the Request forProposal, and (iii) the contract term is limited to one year or when thecumulative total project fees reach the maximum cost authorized in thisparagraph, whichever occurs first. For state public bodies, such contract,except those awarded for environmental, location, design and inspection workregarding highways and bridges by the Commonwealth TransportationCommissioner may be renewable for four additional one-year terms at theoption of the public body. For local public bodies, such contract may berenewable for four additional one-year terms at the option of the publicbody. Under such contract, (a) the fair and reasonable prices, as negotiated,shall be used in determining the cost of each project performed, (b) exceptthose awarded for environmental, location, design and inspection workregarding highways and bridges by the Commonwealth TransportationCommissioner, the sum of all projects performed in one contract term shallnot exceed $500,000 or, in the case of a state agency, as defined in §2.2-4347, such greater amount as may be determined by the Director of theDepartment of General Services, not to exceed $1 million, except that in anylocality or any
* * *