Statutes > Virginia > Title-24-2 > Chapter-8 > 24-2-802
§ 24.2-802. Procedure for recount.
A. The State Board of Elections shall promulgate standards for (i) the properhandling and security of voting and counting devices, ballots, and othermaterials required for a recount, (ii) accurate determination of votes basedupon objective evidence and taking into account the counting device and formof ballo
* * *
3. For optical scan tabulators, the recount officials shall rerun all theballots through a tabulator programmed to count only the votes for the officeor issue in question in the recount and to set aside all ballots containingwrite-in votes, overvotes, and undervotes. The ballots that are set aside,any ballots not accepted by the tabulator, and any ballots for which atabulator could not be programmed to meet the programming requirements ofthis subdivision, shall be hand counted using the standards promulgated bythe State Board pursuant to subsection A. Prior to running the ballotsthrough the tabulator, the recount officials shall ensure that logic andaccuracy tests have been successfully performed on each tabulator after thetabulator has been programmed. The result calculated for ballots accepted bythe tabulator during the recount shall be considered the correctdetermination for those ballots unless the court finds sufficient cause torule otherwise.
There shall be only one redetermination of the vote in each precinct.
At the conclusion of the recount of each precinct, the recount officialsshall write down the number of valid ballots cast, this number being obtainedfrom the ballots cast in the precinct, or from the ballots cast as shown onthe statement of results if the ballots cannot be found, for each of the twocandidates or for and against the question. They shall submit the ballots orthe statement of results used, as to the validity of which questions exist,to the court. The written statement of any one recount official challenging aballot shall be sufficient to require its submission to the court. If, on alldirect electronic voting devices, the number of persons voting in theelection, or the number of votes cast for the office or on the question,totals more than the number of names on the pollbooks of persons voting onthe devices, the figures recorded by the devices shall be accepted as correct.
At the conclusion of the recount of all precincts, after allowing the partiesto inspect the questioned ballots, and after hearing arguments, the courtshall rule on the validity of all questioned ballots and votes. Afterdetermining all matters pertaining to the recount and redetermination of thevote as raised by the parties, the court shall certify to the State Board andthe electoral board or boards (a) the vote for each party to the recount anddeclare the person who received the higher number of votes to be nominated orelected, as appropriate, or (b) the votes for and against the question anddeclare the outcome of the referendum. The State Board shall post on theInternet any and all changes made during the recount to the results aspreviously certified by it pursuant to § 24.2-679.
* * *