Statutes > Virginia > Title-36 > Chapter-5-1 > 36-96-3
§ 36-96.3. Unlawful discriminatory housing practices.
A. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory housing practice for any person:
1. To refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer or torefuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailableor deny, a dwelling to any person because of race, color, religion, nationalorigin, sex, elderliness, or familial status;
2. To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privilegesof sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services orfacilities in the connection therewith to any person because of race, color,religion, national origin, sex, elderliness, or familial status;
3. To make, print, or publish, or cause to be made, printed, or published anynotice, statement, or advertisement, with respect to the sale or rental of adwelling that indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination or anintention to make any such preference, limitation or discrimination based onrace, color, religion, national origin, sex, elderliness, familial status, orhandicap. The use of words or symbols associated with a particular religion,national origin, sex, or race shall be prima facie evidence of an illegalpreference under this chapter which shall not be overcome by a generaldisclaimer. However, reference alone to places of worship including, but notlimited to, churches, synagogues, temples, or mosques in any such notice,statement or advertisement shall not be prima facie evidence of an illegalpreference;
4. To represent to any person because of race, color, religion, nationalorigin, sex, elderliness, familial status, or handicap that any dwelling isnot available for inspection, sale, or rental when such dwelling is in factso available;
5. To deny any person access to membership in or participation in anymultiple listing service, real estate brokers' organization, or otherservice, organization or facility relating to the business of selling orrenting dwellings, or to discriminate against such person in the terms orconditions of such access, membership, or participation because of race,color, religion, national origin, sex, elderliness, familial status, orhandicap;
6. To include in any transfer, sale, rental, or lease of housing, anyrestrictive covenant that discriminates because of race, color, religion,national origin, sex, elderliness, familial status, or handicap or for anyperson to honor or exercise, or attempt to honor or exercise any suchdiscriminatory covenant pertaining to housing;
7. To induce or attempt to induce to sell or rent any dwelling byrepresentations regarding the entry or prospective entry into theneighborhood of a person or persons of a particular race, color, religion,national origin, sex, elderliness, familial status, or handicap;
8. To refuse to sell or rent, or refuse to negotiate for the sale or rentalof, or otherwise discriminate or make unavailable or deny a dwelling becauseof a handicap of (i) the buyer or renter, (ii) a person residing in orintending to reside in that dwelling after it is so sold, rented or madeavailable, or (iii) any person associated with the buyer or renter;
* * *