Statutes > Virginia > Title-38-2 > Chapter-17 > 38-2-1700
§ 38.2-1700. Purpose and applicability of chapter.
A. The purpose of this chapter is to protect, subject to certain limitations,the persons specified in subsection B against failure in the performance ofcontractual obligations, under life and accident and sickness insurancepolicies and annuity contracts specified in subsection C because of theimpairment or insolvency of the member insurer that issued the policies orcontracts. This chapter shall be construed to effect this purpose. To providethis protection, an association of insurers is created to pay benefits and tocontinue coverage as limited by this chapter, and members of the Associationare subject to assessments to provide funds to carry out the purpose of thischapter.
B. This chapter shall provide coverage for the policies and contractsspecified in subsection C as follows:
1. This chapter shall provide coverage, for the policies and contractsspecified in subsection C, to persons who, regardless of where they reside,except for nonresident certificate holders under group policies or contracts,are the beneficiaries, assignees, or payees of the persons covered undersubdivision B 2.
2. This chapter shall provide coverage, for the policies and contractsspecified in subsection C, to persons who are owners of or certificateholders under the policies or contracts, other than unallocated annuitycontracts and structured settlement annuities, and in each case who:
a. Are residents; or
b. Are not residents and (i) the insurer that issued the policies orcontracts is domiciled in the Commonwealth, (ii) the states in which thepersons reside have associations similar to the Association, and (iii) thepersons are not eligible for coverage by an association in any other statedue to the fact that the insurer was not licensed in the state at the timespecified in the state's guaranty association law.
3. For unallocated annuity contracts specified in subsection C, subdivisionsB 1 and B 2 shall not apply, and this chapter, except as provided insubdivisions B 5 and B 6, shall provide coverage to persons who are theowners of the unallocated annuity contracts if the contracts are issued to orin connection with a specific benefit plan whose plan sponsor has itsprincipal place of business in this Commonwealth.
4. For structured settlement annuities specified in subsection C, subdivisionB 1 and B 2 shall not apply and this chapter, except as provided insubdivisions B 5 and B 6, shall provide coverage to a person who is a payeeunder a structured settlement annuity, or beneficiary of a payee if the payeeis deceased, if the payee:
a. Is a resident, regardless of where the contract owner resides; or
b. Is not a resident and both (i) the contract owner of the structuredsettlement annuity is (a) a resident or (b) not a resident but the insurerthat issued the structured settlement annuity is domiciled in theCommonwealth and the state in which the contract owner resides has anassociation similar to the Association; and (ii) neither the payee orbeneficiary, nor the contract owner is eligible for coverage by theassociation of the state in which the payee or contract owner resides.
5. This chapter shall not provide coverage to:
a. A person who is a payee, or beneficiary, of a contract owner resident ofthe Commonwealth if the payee, or beneficiary, is afforded any coverage bythe association of another state; or
b. A person covered under subdivision B 3 if any coverage is provided by theassociation of another state to the person.
6. This chapter is intended to provide coverage to a person who is a residentof the Commonwealth and, in special circumstances, to a nonresident. In orderto avoid duplicate coverage, if a person who would otherwise receive coverageunder this chapter is provided coverage under the laws of any other state,the person shall not be provided coverage under this chapter. In determiningthe application of the provisions of this subdivision in situations where aperson could be covered by the association of more than one state, whether asan owner, payee, beneficiary, or assignee, this chapter shall be construed inconjunction with other state laws to result in coverage by only oneassociation.
C. This chapter shall:
1. Provide coverage to the persons specified in subsection B for direct,nongroup life, accident and sickness, or annuity policies or contracts andsupplemental contracts to any of these, for certificates under direct grouppolicies and contracts, and for unallocated annuity contracts issued bymember insurers, in each case except as limited by this chapter. Annuitycontracts and certificates under group annuity contracts include guaranteedinvestment contracts, deposit administration contracts, unallocated fundingagreements, allocated funding agreements, structured settlement annuities,and any immediate or deferred annuity contracts. This chapter shall applyalso to dental benefit contracts entered into with a dental plan organizationas provided in Chapter 61 (§ 38.2-6100 et seq.).
2. Not provide coverage for:
a. A portion of a policy or contract not guaranteed by an insurer or underwhich the risk is borne by the policy or contract owner;
b. A policy or contract of reinsurance, unless assumption certificates havebeen issued pursuant to the reinsurance policy or contract;
c. A portion of a policy or contract to the extent that the rate of intereston which it is based, or the interest rate, crediting rate, or similar factordetermined by use of an index or other external reference stated in thepolicy or contract employed in calculating returns or changes in value:
* * *