Statutes > Virginia > Title-38-2 > Chapter-22 > 38-2-2206
§ 38.2-2206. Uninsured motorist insurance coverage.
A. Except as provided in subsection J of this section, no policy or contractof bodily injury or property damage liability insurance relating to theownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued ordelivered in this Commonwealth to the owner of such vehicle or shall beissued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this Commonwealth upon anymotor vehicle principally garaged or used in this Commonwealth unless itcontains an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured all sumsthat he is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operatorof an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits not less than the requirementsof § 46.2-472. Those limits shall equal but not exceed the limits of theliability insurance provided by the policy, unless any one named insuredrejects the additional uninsured motorist insurance coverage by notifying theinsurer as provided in subsection B of § 38.2-2202. This rejection of theadditional uninsured motorist insurance coverage by any one named insuredshall be binding upon all insureds under such policy as defined in subsectionB of this section. The endorsement or provisions shall also obligate theinsurer to make payment for bodily injury or property damage caused by theoperation or use of an underinsured motor vehicle to the extent the vehicleis underinsured, as defined in subsection B of this section. The endorsementor provisions shall also provide for at least $20,000 coverage for damage ordestruction of the property of the insured in any one accident but mayprovide an exclusion of the first $200 of the loss or damage where the lossor damage is a result of any one accident involving an unidentifiable owneror operator of an uninsured motor vehicle.
B. As used in this section, the term "bodily injury" includes deathresulting from bodily injury.
"Insured" as used in subsections A, D, G, and H of this section means thenamed insured and, while resident of the same household, the spouse of thenamed insured, and relatives, wards or foster children of either, while in amotor vehicle or otherwise, and any person who uses the motor vehicle towhich the policy applies, with the expressed or implied consent of the namedinsured, and a guest in the motor vehicle to which the policy applies or thepersonal representative of any of the above.
"Uninsured motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle for which (i) there is nobodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance inthe amounts specified by § 46.2-472, (ii) there is such insurance but theinsurer writing the insurance denies coverage for any reason whatsoever,including failure or refusal of the insured to cooperate with the insurer,(iii) there is no bond or deposit of money or securities in lieu of suchinsurance, (iv) the owner of the motor vehicle has not qualified as aself-insurer under the provisions of § 46.2-368, or (v) the owner or operatorof the motor vehicle is immune from liability for negligence under the lawsof the Commonwealth or the United States, in which case the provisions ofsubsection F shall apply and the action shall continue against the insurer. Amotor vehicle
* * *
of "Immune Defendant" and shall be enforceable againstthe insurer and any other nonimmune defendant as though it were entered inthe actual name of the named immune defendant. Nothing in this subsectionshall prevent the owner or operator of the uninsured motor vehicle fromemploying counsel of his own choice and taking any action in his own interestin connection with the proceeding.
G. Any insurer paying a claim under the endorsement or provisions required bysubsection A of this section shall be subrogated to the rights of the insuredto whom the claim was paid against the person causing the injury, death, ordamage and that person's insurer, although it may deny coverage for anyreason, to the extent that payment was made. The bringing of an actionagainst the unknown owner or operator as John Doe or the conclusion of suchan action shall not bar the insured from bringing an action against the owneror operator proceeded against as John Doe, or against the owner's oroperator's insurer denying coverage for any reason, if the identity of theowner or operator who caused the injury or damages becomes known. Thebringing of an action against an unknown owner or operator as John Doe shalltoll the statute of limitations for purposes of bringing an action againstthe owner or operator who caused the injury or damages until his identitybecomes known. In no event shall an action be brought against an owner oroperator who caused the injury or damages, previously filed against as JohnDoe, more than three years from the commencement of the
* * *
K. A liability insurance carrier providing coverage under a policy issued orrenewed on or after July 1, 1988, may pay the entire amount of its availablecoverage without obtaining a release of a claim if the claimant hasunderinsured insurance coverage in excess of the amount so paid. Anyliability insurer making a payment pursuant to this section shall promptlygive notice to its insured and to the insurer which provides the underinsuredcoverage that it has paid the full amount of its available coverage.
L. If the liability insurer or insurers providing coverage to an underinsuredmotor vehicle owner or operator make an irrevocable offer in writing to paythe total amount of liability coverage available for payment with referenceto a claim for property damage or bodily injury, 60 days following writtennotice of the offer to any insurer or insurers providing underinsuredcoverage that have been served pursuant to this section, the insurer orinsurers providing liability coverage shall be relieved of the cost ofdefending the owner or operator incurred thereafter, including expenses aswell as reasonable and necessary attorney fees, and the insurer or insurersproviding the underinsured motorist coverage shall reimburse the liabilityinsurer or insurers for the costs to defend the underinsured motor vehicleowner or operator to the date of the underinsured motorist insurer's offer ofits limit of coverage. The liability insurer or insurers shall nonethelessretain the duty to defend their insured. If underinsured motorist coverage isprovided by more than one insurer, the cost to defend shall be assumed in thesame order of priority as set forth in
* * *