Statutes > Virginia > Title-53-1 > Chapter-4 > 53-1-151
§ 53.1-151. Eligibility for parole.
A. Except as herein otherwise provided, every person convicted of a felonyand sentenced and committed by a court under the laws of this Commonwealth tothe Department of Corrections, whether or not such person is physicallyreceived at a Department of Corrections facility, or as provided for in §19.2-308.1:
* * *
to be served consecutively, the total time imposed shallconstitute the term of the imprisonment; in the case of terms of imprisonmentto be served concurrently, the longest term imposed shall be the term ofimprisonment. In any case in which a parolee commits an offense while onparole, only the sentence imposed for such offense and not the sentence orsentences or any part thereof from which he was paroled shall constitute theterm of imprisonment.
The Department of Corrections shall make all reasonable efforts to determineprior convictions and commitments of each inmate for the enumerated offenses.
B. Persons sentenced to die shall not be eligible for parole. Any personsentenced to life imprisonment who escapes from a correctional facility orfrom any person in charge of his custody shall not be eligible for parole.
B1. Any person convicted of three separate felony offenses of (i) murder,(ii) rape or (iii) robbery by the presenting of firearms or other deadlyweapon, or any combination of the offenses specified in subdivisions (i),(ii) or (iii) when such offenses were not part of a common act, transactionor scheme shall not be eligible for parole. In the event of a determinationby the Department of Corrections that an individual is not eligible forparole under this subsection, the Parole Board may in its discretion, reviewthat determination, and make a determination for parole eligibility pursuantto regulations promulgated by it for that purpose. Any determination of theParole Board of parole eligibility thereby shall supersede any priordetermination of parole ineligibility by the Department of Corrections underthis subsection.
B2. Any person convicted of three separate felony offenses of manufacturing,selling, giving, distributing or possessing with the intent to manufacture,sell, give or distribute a controlled substance, when such offenses were notpart of a common act, transaction or scheme, and who has been at liberty asdefined in this section between each conviction, shall not be eligible forparole.
C. Any person sentenced to life imprisonment for the first time shall beeligible for parole after serving fifteen years, except that if such sentencewas for a Class 1 felony violation or the first degree murder of a childunder the age of eight in violation of § 18.2-32, he shall be eligible forparole after serving twenty-five years, unless he is ineligible for parolepursuant to subsection B1 or B2.
D. A person who has been sentenced to two or more life sentences, except aperson to whom the provisions of subsection B1, B2, or E of this section areapplicable, shall be eligible for parole after serving twenty years ofimprisonment, except that if either such sentence, or both, was or were for aClass 1 felony violation, and he is not otherwise ineligible for parolepursuant to subsection B1, B2, or E of this section, he shall be eligible forparole only after serving thirty years.
* * *