Statutes > Virginia > Title-53-1 > Chapter-8 > 53-1-210
§ 53.1-210. Agreement entered into and enacted into law.
The Agreement on Detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered into bythis Commonwealth with all other jurisdictions legally joining therein in theform substantially as follows: THE AGREEMENT ON DETAINERS
* * *
(a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal orcorrectional institution of a party state, and whenever during thecontinuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other partystate any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of whicha detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trialwithin 180 days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecutingofficer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officers' jurisdictionwritten notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a finaldisposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint; providedthat for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel beingpresent, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessaryor reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompaniedby a certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner,stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, thetime already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, theamount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner,and any decisions of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner.
(b) The written notice and request for final disposition referred to inparagraph (a) hereof shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the warden,commissioner of corrections or other official having custody of him, whoshall promptly forward it together with the certificate to the appropriateprosecuting official and court by registered or certified mail, returnreceipt requested.
(c) The warden, commissioner of corrections or other official having custodyof the prisoner shall promptly inform him of the source and contents of anydetainer lodged against him and shall also inform him of his right to make arequest for final disposition of the indictment, information or complaint onwhich the detainer is based.
(d) Any request or final disposition made by a prisoner pursuant to paragraph(a) hereof shall operate as a request for final disposition of all untriedindictments, informations or complaints on the basis of which detainers havebeen lodged against the prisoner from the state to whose prosecuting officialthe request for final disposition is specifically directed. The warden,commissioner of corrections or other officials having custody of the prisonershall forthwith notify all appropriate prosecuting officers and courts in theseveral jurisdictions within the state to which the prisoner's request forfinal disposition is being sent of the proceeding being initiated by theprisoner. Any notification sent pursuant to this paragraph shall beaccompanied by copies of the prisoner's written notice, request, and thecertificate. If trial is not had on any indictment, information or complaintcontemplated hereby prior to the return of the prisoner to the original placeof imprisonment, such indictment, information or complaint shall not be ofany further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissingthe
* * *