Statutes > Virginia > Title-53-1 > Chapter-8 > 53-1-210
§ 53.1-210. Agreement entered into and enacted into law.
The Agreement on Detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered into bythis Commonwealth with all other jurisdictions legally joining therein in theform substantially as follows: THE AGREEMENT ON DETAINERS
* * *
(a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal orcorrectional institution of a party state, and whenever during thecontinuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other partystate any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of whicha detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trialwithin 180 days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecutingofficer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officers' jurisdictionwritten notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a finaldisposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint; providedthat for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel beingpresent, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessaryor reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompaniedby a certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner,stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, thetime already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, theamount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner,and any decisions of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner.
(b) The written notice and request for final disposition referred to inparagraph (a) hereof shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the warden,commissioner of corrections or other official having custody of him, whoshall promptly forward it together with the certificate to the appropriateprosecuting official and court by registered or certified mail, returnreceipt requested.
(c) The warden, commissioner of corrections or other official having custodyof the prisoner shall promptly inform him of the source and contents of anydetainer lodged against him and shall also inform him of his right to make arequest for final disposition of the indictment, information or complaint onwhich the detainer is based.
(d) Any request or final disposition made by a prisoner pursuant to paragraph(a) hereof shall operate as a request for final disposition of all untriedindictments, informations or complaints on the basis of which detainers havebeen lodged against the prisoner from the state to whose prosecuting officialthe request for final disposition is specifically directed. The warden,commissioner of corrections or other officials having custody of the prisonershall forthwith notify all appropriate prosecuting officers and courts in theseveral jurisdictions within the state to which the prisoner's request forfinal disposition is being sent of the proceeding being initiated by theprisoner. Any notification sent pursuant to this paragraph shall beaccompanied by copies of the prisoner's written notice, request, and thecertificate. If trial is not had on any indictment, information or complaintcontemplated hereby prior to the return of the prisoner to the original placeof imprisonment, such indictment, information or complaint shall not be ofany further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissingthe
* * *
(a) In response to a request made under Article III or Article IV hereof, theappropriate authority in a sending state shall offer to deliver temporarycustody of such prisoner to the appropriate authority in the state where suchindictment, information or complaint is pending against such person in orderthat speedy and efficient prosecution may be had. If the request for finaldisposition is made by the prisoner, the offer of temporary custody shallaccompany the written notice provided for in Article III of this agreement.In the case of a federal prisoner, the appropriate authority in the receivingstate shall be entitled to temporary custody as provided by this agreement orto the prisoner's presence in federal custody at the place of trial,whichever custodial arrangement may be approved by the custodian.
(b) The officer or other representative of a state accepting an offer oftemporary custody shall present the following upon demand:
(1) Proper identification and evidence of his authority to act for the stateinto whose temporary custody the prisoner is to be given.
(2) A duly certified copy of the indictment, information or complaint on thebasis of which the detainer has been lodged and on the basis of which therequest for temporary custody of the prisoner has been made.
(c) If the appropriate authority shall refuse or fail to accept temporarycustody of said person, or in the event that an action on the indictment,information or complaint on the basis of which the detainer has been lodgedis not brought to trial within the period provided in Article III or ArticleIV hereof, the appropriate court of the jurisdiction where the indictment,information or complaint has been pending shall enter an order dismissing thesame with prejudice, and any detainer based thereon shall cease to be of anyforce or effect.
(d) The temporary custody referred to in this agreement shall be only for thepurpose of permitting prosecution on the charge or charges contained in oneor more untried indictments, informations or complaints which form the basisof the detainer or detainers or for prosecution on any other charge orcharges arising out of the same transaction. Except for his attendance atcourt and while being transported to or from any place at which his presencemay be required, the prisoner shall be held in a suitable jail or otherfacility regularly used for persons awaiting prosecution.
(e) At the earliest practicable time consonant with the purposes of thisagreement, the prisoner shall be returned to the sending state.
(f) During the continuance or temporary custody or while the prisoner isotherwise being made available for trial as required by this agreement, timebeing served on the sentence shall continue to run but good time shall beearned by the prisoner only if, and to the extent that, the law and practiceof the jurisdiction which imposed the sentence may allow.
(g) For all purposes other than that for which temporary custody as providedin this agreement is exercised, the prisoner shall be deemed to remain in thecustody of and subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state and anyescape from temporary custody may be dealt with in the same manner as anescape from the original place of imprisonment or in any other mannerpermitted by law.
* * *