Statutes > Virginia > Title-53-1 > Chapter-8 > 53-1-210
§ 53.1-210. Agreement entered into and enacted into law.
The Agreement on Detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered into bythis Commonwealth with all other jurisdictions legally joining therein in theform substantially as follows: THE AGREEMENT ON DETAINERS
* * *
(a) The appropriate officer of the jurisdiction in which an untriedindictment, information or complaint is pending shall be entitled to have aprisoner against whom he has lodged a detainer and who is serving a term ofimprisonment in any party state made available in accordance with Article V(a) hereof upon presentation of a written request for temporary custody oravailability to the appropriate authorities of the state in which theprisoner is incarcerated; provided that the court having jurisdiction of suchindictment, information or complaint shall have duly approved, recorded andtransmitted the request; and provided further that there shall be a period ofthirty days after receipt by the appropriate authorities before the requestbe honored, within which period the governor of the sending state maydisapprove the request for temporary custody or availability, either upon hisown motion or upon motion of the prisoner.
(b) Upon receipt of the officer's written request as provided in paragraph(a) hereof, the appropriate authorities having the prisoner in custody shallfurnish the officer with a certificate stating the term of commitment underwhich the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remainingto be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time ofparole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the state paroleagency relating to the prisoner. Said authorities simultaneously shallfurnish all other officers and appropriate courts in the receiving state whohave lodged detainers against the prisoner with similar certificates and withnotices informing them of the request for custody or availability and of thereasons therefor.
(c) In respect of any proceeding made possible by this article, trial shallbe commenced within 120 days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receivingstate, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counselbeing present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant anynecessary or reasonable continuance.
(d) Nothing contained in this article shall be construed to deprive anyprisoner of any right which he may have to contest the legality of hisdelivery as provided in paragraph (a) hereof, but such delivery may not beopposed or denied on the ground that the executive authority of the sendingstate has not affirmatively consented to or ordered such delivery.
(e) If trial is not had on any indictment, information or complaintcontemplated hereby prior to the prisoner's being returned to the originalplace of imprisonment pursuant to Article V (e) hereof, such indictment,information or complaint shall not be of any further force or effect, and thecourt shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice. ARTICLE V.
(a) In response to a request made under Article III or Article IV hereof, theappropriate authority in a sending state shall offer to deliver temporarycustody of such prisoner to the appropriate authority in the state where suchindictment, information or complaint is pending against such person in orderthat speedy and efficient prosecution may be had. If the request for finaldisposition is made by the prisoner, the offer of temporary custody shallaccompany the written notice provided for in Article III of this agreement.In the case of a federal prisoner, the appropriate authority in the receivingstate shall be entitled to temporary custody as provided by this agreement orto the prisoner's presence in federal custody at the place of trial,whichever custodial arrangement may be approved by the custodian.
(b) The officer or other representative of a state accepting an offer oftemporary custody shall present the following upon demand:
(1) Proper identification and evidence of his authority to act for the stateinto whose temporary custody the prisoner is to be given.
(2) A duly certified copy of the indictment, information or complaint on thebasis of which the detainer has been lodged and on the basis of which therequest for temporary custody of the prisoner has been made.
(c) If the appropriate authority shall refuse or fail to accept temporarycustody of said person, or in the event that an action on the indictment,information or complaint on the basis of which the detainer has been lodgedis not brought to trial within the period provided in Article III or ArticleIV hereof, the appropriate court of the jurisdiction where the indictment,information or complaint has been pending shall enter an order dismissing thesame with prejudice, and any detainer based thereon shall cease to be of anyforce or effect.
(d) The temporary custody referred to in this agreement shall be only for thepurpose of permitting prosecution on the charge or charges contained in oneor more untried indictments, informations or complaints which form the basisof the detainer or detainers or for prosecution on any other charge orcharges arising out of the same transaction. Except for his attendance atcourt and while being transported to or from any place at which his presencemay be required, the prisoner shall be held in a suitable jail or otherfacility regularly used for persons awaiting prosecution.
(e) At the earliest practicable time consonant with the purposes of thisagreement, the prisoner shall be returned to the sending state.
(f) During the continuance or temporary custody or while the prisoner isotherwise being made available for trial as required by this agreement, timebeing served on the sentence shall continue to run but good time shall beearned by the prisoner only if, and to the extent that, the law and practiceof the jurisdiction which imposed the sentence may allow.
(g) For all purposes other than that for which temporary custody as providedin this agreement is exercised, the prisoner shall be deemed to remain in thecustody of and subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state and anyescape from temporary custody may be dealt with in the same manner as anescape from the original place of imprisonment or in any other mannerpermitted by law.
* * *