Statutes > Virginia > Title-56 > Chapter-1 > 56-46-1
§ 56-46.1. Commission to consider environmental, economic and improvements inservice reliability factors in approving construction of electrical utilityfacilities; approval required for construction of certain electricaltransmission lines; notice and hearings.
* * *
B. No electrical transmission line of 138 kilovolts or more shall beconstructed unless the State Corporation Commission shall, after at leastthirty days' advance notice by (i) publication in a newspaper or newspapersof general circulation in the counties and municipalities through which theline is proposed to be built, (ii) written notice to the governing body ofeach such county and municipality, and (iii) causing to be sent a copy of thenotice by first class mail to all owners of property within the route of theproposed line, as indicated on the map or sketch of the route filed with theCommission, which requirement shall be satisfied by mailing the notice tosuch persons at such addresses as are indicated in the land books maintainedby the commissioner of revenue, director of finance or treasurer of thecounty or municipality, approve such line. Such notices shall include awritten description of the proposed route the line is to follow, as well as amap or sketch of the route including a digital geographic information system(GIS) map provided by the public utility showing the location of the proposedroute. The Commission shall make GIS maps provided under this subsectionavailable to the public on the Commission's website. Such notices shall be inaddition to the advance notice to the chief administrative officer of thecounty or municipality required pursuant to § 15.2-2202. As a condition toapproval the Commission shall determine that the line is needed and that thecorridor or route the line is to follow will reasonably minimize adverseimpact on the scenic assets, historic districts and environment of the areaconcerned. In making the determinations about need, corridor or route, andmethod of installation, the Commission shall verify the applicant's load flowmodeling, contingency analyses, and reliability needs presented to justifythe new line and its proposed method of installation. If the localcomprehensive plan of an affected county or municipality designates corridorsor routes for electric transmission lines and the line is proposed to beconstructed outside such corridors or routes, in any hearing the county ormunicipality may provide adequate evidence that the existing plannedcorridors or routes designated in the plan can adequately serve the needs ofthe company. Additionally, the Commission shall consider, upon the request ofthe governing body of any county or municipality in which the line isproposed to be constructed, (i) the costs and economic benefits likely toresult from requiring the underground placement of the line and (ii) anypotential impediments to timely construction of the line.
C. If, prior to such approval, any interested party shall request a publichearing, the Commission shall, as soon as reasonably practicable after suchrequest, hold such hearing or hearings at such place as may be designated bythe Commission. In any hearing the public service company shall provideadequate evidence that existing rights-of-way cannot adequately serve theneeds of the company.
If, prior to such approval, written requests therefor are received fromtwenty or more interested parties, the Commission shall hold at least onehearing in the area which would be affected by construction of the line, forthe purpose of receiving public comment on the proposal. If any hearing is tobe held in the area affected, the Commission shall direct that a copy of thetranscripts of any previous hearings held in the case be made available forpublic inspection at a convenient location in the area for a reasonable timebefore such local hearing.
D. For purposes of this section, "interested parties" shall include thegoverning bodies of any counties or municipalities through which the line isproposed to be built, and persons residing or owning property in each suchcounty or municipality and "environment" or "environmental" shall bedeemed to include in meaning "historic," as well as a consideration of theprobable effects of the line on the health and safety of the persons in thearea concerned.
For purposes of this section, "qualifying facilities" means a cogenerationor small power production facility which meets the criteria of 18 C.F.R. Part292; "public utility" means a public utility as defined in § 56-265.1; and"reasonably accommodate requests to wheel or transmit power" means:
1. That the applicant will make available to new electric generationfacilities constructed after January 9, 1991, qualifying facilities and othernonutilities, a minimum of one-fourth of the total megawatts of theadditional transmission capacity created by the proposed line, for thepurpose of wheeling to public utility purchasers the power generated by suchqualifying facilities and other nonutility facilities which are awarded apower purchase contract by a public utility purchaser in compliance withapplicable state law or regulations governing bidding or capacity acquisitionprograms for the purchase of electric capacity from nonutility sources,provided that the obligation of the applicant will extend only to thoserequests for wheeling service made within the twelve months followingcertification by the State Corporation Commission of the transmission lineand with effective dates for commencement of such service within the twelvemonths following completion of the transmission line.
* * *