Statutes > Virginia > Title-56 > Chapter-10-1 > 56-265-4-4
§ 56-265.4:4. Certificate to operate as a telephone utility.
A. The Commission may grant certificates to competing telephone companies, orany county, city or town that operates an electric distribution system, forinterexchange service where it finds that such action is justified by publicinterest, and is in accordance with such terms, conditions, limitations, andrestrictions as may be prescribed by the Commission for competitivetelecommunications services. A certificate to provide interexchange servicesshall not authorize the holder to provide local exchange services. TheCommission may grant a certificate to a carrier, or any county, city or townthat operates an electric distribution system, to furnish local exchangeservices as provided in subsection B.
B. 1. After notice to all local exchange carriers certificated in theCommonwealth and other interested parties and following an opportunity forhearing, the Commission may grant certificates to any telephone company, orany county, city or town that operates an electric distribution system,proposing to furnish local exchange telephone service in the Commonwealth. Indetermining whether to grant a certificate under this subsection, theCommission may require that the applicant show that it possesses sufficienttechnical, financial, and managerial resources. Before granting any suchcertificate, the Commission shall: (i) consider whether such actionreasonably protects the affordability of basic local exchange telephoneservice, as such service is defined by the Commission, and reasonably assuresthe continuation of quality local exchange telephone service; and (ii) findthat such action will not unreasonably prejudice or disadvantage any class oftelephone company customers or telephone service providers, including the newentrant and any incumbent local exchange telephone company, and is in thepublic interest. Except as provided in subsection A of § 15.2-2160, all localexchange certificates granted by the Commission after July 1, 2002, shall beto provide service in any territory in the Commonwealth unless the applicantspecifically requests a different certificated service territory. TheCommission shall amend the certificated service territory of each localexchange carrier that was previously certificated to provide service in onlypart of the Commonwealth to permit such carrier's provision of local exchangeservice throughout the Commonwealth beginning on September 1, 2002, unlessthat local exchange carrier notifies the Commission prior to September 1,2002, that it elects to retain its existing certificated service territory. Alocal exchange carrier shall only be considered an incumbent in anycertificated service territory in which it was considered an incumbent priorto July 1, 2002, except that the Commission may make changes to a localexchange carrier's incumbent certificated service territory at the request ofthose incumbent local exchange carriers that are directly involved in aproposed change in the certificated service territory.
2. A Commission order, including appropriate findings of fact and conclusionsof law, denying or approving, with or without modification, an applicationfor certification of a new entrant shall be entered no more than 180 daysfrom the filing of the application, except that the Commission, upon noticeto all parties in interest, may extend that period in additional 30-dayincrements not to exceed an additional 90 days in all.
3. The Commission shall (i) promote and seek to assure the provision ofcompetitive services to all classes of customers throughout all geographicareas of the Commonwealth by a variety of service providers; (ii) requireequity in the treatment of the certificated local exchange telephonecompanies so as to encourage competition based on service, quality, and pricedifferences between alternative providers; (iii) consider the impact oncompetition of any government-imposed restrictions limiting the markets to beserved or the services offered by any provider; (iv) determine the form ofrate regulation, if any, for the local exchange services to be provided bythe applicant and, upon application, the form of rate regulation for thecomparable services of the incumbent local exchange telephone companyprovided in the geographical area to be served by the applicant; and (v)promulgate standards to assure that there is no cross-subsidization of theapplicant's competitive local exchange telephone services by any other of itsservices over which it has a monopoly, whether or not those services aretelephone services. The Commission shall also adopt safeguards to ensure thatthe prices charged and the revenue received by a county, city or town forproviding telecommunications services shall not be cross-subsidized fromother revenues of the county, city or town or affiliated entities, except (i)in areas where no offers exist from for-profit providers of suchtelecommunications services, or (ii) as authorized pursuant to subdivision 5of this subsection.
4. The Commission shall discharge the responsibilities of state commissionsas set forth in the federal Telecommunications Act of 1996 (P.L. 104-104)(the Act) and applicable law and regulations, including, but not limited to,the arbitration of interconnection agreements between local exchangecarriers; however, the Commission may exercise its discretion to deferselected issues under the Act. If the Commission incurs additional costs inarbitrating such agreements or resolving related legal actions or disputesthat cannot be recovered through the maximum levy authorized pursuant to §58.1-2660, that levy shall be increased above the levy authorized by thatsection to the extent necessary to recover such additional costs.
* * *