Statutes > Virginia > Title-56 > Chapter-23 > 56-577
§ 56-577. Schedule for transition to retail competition; Commissionauthority; exemptions; pilot programs.
A. Retail competition for the purchase and sale of electric energy shall besubject to the following provisions:
* * *
4. After the expiration or termination of capped rates, two or moreindividual nonresidential retail customers of electric energy within theCommonwealth, whose individual demand during the most recent calendar yeardid not exceed five megawatts, may petition the Commission for permission toaggregate or combine their demands, for the purpose of meeting the demandlimitations of subdivision 3, so as to become qualified to purchase electricenergy from any supplier of electric energy licensed to sell retail electricenergy within the Commonwealth under the conditions specified in subdivision3. The Commission may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, approve suchpetition if it finds that:
a. Neither such customers' incumbent electric utility nor retail customers ofsuch utility that do not choose to obtain electric energy from alternatesuppliers will be adversely affected in a manner contrary to the publicinterest by granting such petition. In making such determination, theCommission shall take into consideration, without limitation, the impact andeffect of any and all other previously approved petitions of like type withrespect to such incumbent electric utility; and
b. Approval of such petition is consistent with the public interest.
If such petition is approved, all customers whose load has been aggregated orcombined shall thereafter be subject in all respects to the provisions ofsubdivision 3 and shall be treated as a single, individual customer for thepurposes of said subdivision. In addition, the Commission shall imposereasonable periodic monitoring and reporting obligations on such customers todemonstrate that they continue, as a group, to meet the demand limitations ofsubdivision 3. If the Commission finds, after notice and opportunity forhearing, that such group of customers no longer meets the above demandlimitations, the Commission may revoke its previous approval of the petition,or take such other actions as may be consistent with the public interest.
5. After the expiration or termination of capped rates, individual retailcustomers of electric energy within the Commonwealth, regardless of customerclass, shall be permitted:
a. To purchase electric energy provided 100 percent from renewable energyfrom any supplier of electric energy licensed to sell retail electric energywithin the Commonwealth, other than any incumbent electric utility that isnot the incumbent electric utility serving the exclusive service territory inwhich such a customer is located, if the incumbent electric utility servingthe exclusive service territory does not offer an approved tariff forelectric energy provided 100 percent from renewable energy; and
b. To continue purchasing renewable energy pursuant to the terms of a powerpurchase agreement in effect on the date there is filed with the Commission atariff for the incumbent electric utility that serves the exclusive serviceterritory in which the customer is located to offer electric energy provided100 percent from renewable energy, for the duration of such agreement.
6. A tariff for one or more classes of residential customers filed with theCommission for approval by a cooperative on or after July 1, 2010, shall bedeemed to offer a tariff for electric energy provided 100 percent fromrenewable energy if it provides undifferentiated electric energy and thecooperative retires a quantity of renewable energy certificates equal to 100percent of the electric energy provided pursuant to such tariff. A tariff forone or more classes of nonresidential customers filed with the Commission forapproval by a cooperative on or after July 1, 2012, shall be deemed to offera tariff for electric energy provided 100 percent from renewable energy if itprovides undifferentiated electric energy and the cooperative retires aquantity of renewable energy certificates equal to 100 percent of theelectric energy provided pursuant to such tariff. For purposes of thissection, "renewable energy certificate" means, with respect tocooperatives, a tradable commodity or instrument issued by a regionaltransmission entity or affiliate or successor thereof in the United Statesthat validates the generation of electricity from renewable energy sources orthat is certified under a generally recognized renewable energy certificatestandard. One renewable energy certificate equals 1,000 kWh or one MWh ofelectricity generated from renewable energy. A cooperative offering electricenergy provided 100 percent from renewable energy pursuant to thissubdivision that involves the retirement of renewable energy certificatesshall disclose to its retail customers who express an interest in purchasingenergy pursuant to such tariff (i) that the renewable energy is comprised ofthe retirement of renewable energy certificates, (ii) the identity of theentity providing the renewable energy certificates, and (iii) the sources ofrenewable energy being offered.
B. The Commission shall promulgate such rules and regulations as may benecessary to implement the provisions of this section.
C. 1. By January 1, 2002, the Commission shall promulgate regulationsestablishing whether and, if so, for what minimum periods, customers whorequest service from an incumbent electric utility pursuant to subsection Dof § 56-582 or a default service provider, after a period of receivingservice from other suppliers of electric energy, shall be required to usesuch service from such incumbent electric utility or default serviceprovider, as determined to be in the public interest by the Commission.
* * *