Statutes > Virginia > Title-58-1 > Chapter-3 > 58-1-322
§ 58.1-322. Virginia taxable income of residents.
A. The Virginia taxable income of a resident individual means his federaladjusted gross income for the taxable year, which excludes combat pay forcertain members of the Armed Forces of the United States as provided in § 112of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended, and with the modificationsspecified in this section.
* * *
18. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1995, all military payand allowances, not otherwise subtracted under this subsection, earned forany month during any part of which such member performed military service inany part of the former Yugoslavia, including the air space above suchlocation or any waters subject to related naval operations, in support ofOperation JOINT ENDEAVOR as part of the NATO Peace Keeping Force. Suchsubtraction shall be available until the taxpayer completes such service.
19. For taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 1996, any incomereceived during the taxable year derived from a qualified pension,profit-sharing, or stock bonus plan as described by § 401 of the InternalRevenue Code, an individual retirement account or annuity established under §408 of the Internal Revenue Code, a deferred compensation plan as defined by§ 457 of the Internal Revenue Code, or any federal government retirementprogram, the contributions to which were deductible from the taxpayer'sfederal adjusted gross income, but only to the extent the contributions tosuch plan or program were subject to taxation under the income tax in anotherstate.
20. For taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 1997, any incomeattributable to a distribution of benefits or a refund from a prepaid tuitioncontract or savings trust account with the Virginia College Savings Plan,created pursuant to Chapter 4.9 (§ 23-38.75 et seq.) of Title 23. Thesubtraction for any income attributable to a refund shall be limited toincome attributable to a refund in the event of a beneficiary's death,disability, or receipt of a scholarship.
21. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1998, all military payand allowances, to the extent included in federal adjusted gross income andnot otherwise subtracted, deducted or exempted under this section, earned bymilitary personnel while serving by order of the President of the UnitedStates with the consent of Congress in a combat zone or qualified hazardousduty area which is treated as a combat zone for federal tax purposes pursuantto § 112 of the Internal Revenue Code.
22. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2000, the gain derivedfrom the sale or exchange of real property or the sale or exchange of aneasement to real property which results in the real property or the easementthereto being devoted to open-space use, as that term is defined in §58.1-3230, for a period of time not less than 30 years. To the extent asubtraction is taken in accordance with this subdivision, no tax credit underthis chapter for donating land for its preservation shall be allowed forthree years following the year in which the subtraction is taken.
* * *
30. Effective for all taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2002,but before January 1, 2005, the indemnification payments received by contractpoultry growers and table egg producers from the U.S. Department ofAgriculture as a result of the depopulation of poultry flocks because of lowpathogenic avian influenza in 2002. In no event shall indemnificationpayments made to owners of poultry who contract with poultry growers qualifyfor this subtraction.
31. Effective for all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2001,the military death gratuity payment made after September 11, 2001, to thesurvivor of deceased military personnel killed in the line of duty, pursuantto Chapter 75 of Title 10 of the United States Code; however, the subtractionamount shall be reduced dollar-for-dollar by the amount that the survivor mayexclude from his federal gross income in accordance with § 134 of theInternal Revenue Code.
32. Effective for all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007,the death benefit payments from an annuity contract that are received by abeneficiary of such contract and are subject to federal income taxation.
33. For taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2009, any gainrecognized from the sale of launch services to space flight participants, asdefined in 49 U.S.C. § 70102, or launch services intended to provideindividuals the training or experience of a launch, without performing anactual launch. To qualify for a deduction under this subdivision, launchservices must be performed in Virginia or originate from an airport orspaceport in Virginia.
34. For taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2009, any gainrecognized as a result of resupply services contracts for delivering payload,as defined in 49 U.S.C. § 70102, entered into with the Commercial OrbitalTransportation Services division of the National Aeronautics and SpaceAdministration or other space flight entity, as defined in § 8.01-227.8, andlaunched from an airport or spaceport in Virginia.
35. (See Editor's note) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1,2011, any income taxed as a long-term capital gain for federal income taxpurposes, or any income taxed as investment services partnership interestincome (otherwise known as investment partnership carried interest income)for federal income tax purposes. To qualify for a subtraction under thissubdivision, such income shall be attributable to an investment in a"qualified business," as defined in § 58.1-339.4, or in any othertechnology business approved by the Secretary of Technology, provided thebusiness has its principal office or facility in the Commonwealth and lessthan $3 million in annual revenues in the fiscal year prior to theinvestment. To qualify for a subtraction under this subdivision, theinvestment shall be made between the dates of April 1, 2010, and June 30,2013. No taxpayer who
* * *