Statutes > Virginia > Title-58-1 > Chapter-3 > 58-1-322
§ 58.1-322. Virginia taxable income of residents.
A. The Virginia taxable income of a resident individual means his federaladjusted gross income for the taxable year, which excludes combat pay forcertain members of the Armed Forces of the United States as provided in § 112of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended, and with the modificationsspecified in this section.
B. To the extent excluded from federal adjusted gross income, there shall beadded:
1. Interest, less related expenses to the extent not deducted in determiningfederal income, on obligations of any state other than Virginia, or of apolitical subdivision of any such other state unless created by compact oragreement to which Virginia is a party;
2. Interest or dividends, less related expenses to the extent not deducted indetermining federal taxable income, on obligations or securities of anyauthority, commission or instrumentality of the United States, which the lawsof the United States exempt from federal income tax but not from state incometaxes;
3. Unrelated business taxable income as defined by § 512 of the InternalRevenue Code;
4. The amount of a lump sum distribution from a qualified retirement plan,less the minimum distribution allowance and any amount excludable for federalincome tax purposes that is excluded from federal adjusted gross incomesolely by virtue of an individual's election to use the averaging provisionsunder § 402 of the Internal Revenue Code; and
5 through 8. [Repealed.]
9. The amount required to be included in income for the purpose of computingthe partial tax on an accumulation distribution pursuant to § 667 of theInternal Revenue Code.
C. To the extent included in federal adjusted gross income, there shall besubtracted:
1. Income derived from obligations, or on the sale or exchange ofobligations, of the United States and on obligations or securities of anyauthority, commission or instrumentality of the United States to the extentexempt from state income taxes under the laws of the United States including,but not limited to, stocks, bonds, treasury bills, and treasury notes, butnot including interest on refunds of federal taxes, interest on equipmentpurchase contracts, or interest on other normal business transactions.
2. Income derived from obligations, or on the sale or exchange of obligationsof this Commonwealth or of any political subdivision or instrumentality ofthe Commonwealth.
3. [Repealed.]
4. Benefits received under Title II of the Social Security Act and otherbenefits subject to federal income taxation solely pursuant to § 86 of theInternal Revenue Code.
4a. Through December 31, 2000, the same amount used in computing the federalcredit allowed under § 22 of the Internal Revenue Code by a retiree under age65 who qualified for such retirement on the basis of permanent and totaldisability and who is a qualified individual as defined in § 22(b) (2) of theInternal Revenue Code; however, any person who claims a deduction undersubdivision 5 of subsection D of this section may not also claim asubtraction under this subdivision.
* * *
9. For taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 1999, an amount equalto 20 percent of the tuition costs incurred by an individual employed as aprimary or secondary school teacher licensed pursuant to Chapter 15 (§22.1-289.1 et seq.) of Title 22.1 to attend continuing teacher educationcourses that are required as a condition of employment; however, thededuction provided by this subsection shall be available only if (i) theindividual is not reimbursed for such tuition costs and (ii) the individualhas not claimed a deduction for the payment of such tuition costs on hisfederal income tax return.
10. For taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2000, the amount anindividual pays annually in premiums for long-term health care insurance,provided the individual has not claimed a deduction for federal income taxpurposes, or a credit under § 58.1-339.11.
11. For taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2006, contractpayments to a producer of quota tobacco or a tobacco quota holder, or theirspouses, as provided under the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 (P.L.108-357), but only to the extent that such payments have not been subtractedpursuant to subsection D of § 58.1-402, as follows:
a. If the payment is received in installment payments, then the recognizedgain, including any gain recognized in taxable year 2005, may be subtractedin the taxable year immediately following the year in which the installmentpayment is received.
b. If the payment is received in a single payment, then 10% of the recognizedgain may be subtracted in the taxable year immediately following the year inwhich the single payment is received. The taxpayer may then deduct an equalamount in each of the nine succeeding taxable years.
* * *