Statutes > Virginia > Title-58-1 > Chapter-3 > 58-1-322
§ 58.1-322. Virginia taxable income of residents.
A. The Virginia taxable income of a resident individual means his federaladjusted gross income for the taxable year, which excludes combat pay forcertain members of the Armed Forces of the United States as provided in § 112of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended, and with the modificationsspecified in this section.
* * *
e. For taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2004, a deduction inthe amount of $12,000 for individuals born after January 1, 1939, who haveattained the age of 65. This deduction shall be reduced by $1 for every $1that the taxpayer's adjusted federal adjusted gross income exceeds $50,000for single taxpayers or $75,000 for married taxpayers. For married taxpayersfiling separately, the deduction will be reduced by $1 for every $1 the totalcombined adjusted federal adjusted gross income of both spouses exceeds$75,000.
f. For the purposes of this subdivision, "adjusted federal adjusted grossincome" means federal adjusted gross income minus any benefits receivedunder Title II of the Social Security Act and other benefits subject tofederal income taxation solely pursuant to § 86 of the Internal Revenue Code,as amended.
6. For taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 1997, the amount anindividual pays as a fee for an initial screening to become a possible bonemarrow donor, if (i) the individual is not reimbursed for such fee or (ii)the individual has not claimed a deduction for the payment of such fee on hisfederal income tax return.
7. a. A deduction shall be allowed to the purchaser or contributor for theamount paid or contributed during the taxable year for a prepaid tuitioncontract or savings trust account entered into with the Virginia CollegeSavings Plan, pursuant to Chapter 4.9 (§ 23-38.75 et seq.) of Title 23.Except as provided in subdivision 7 c, the amount deducted on any individualincome tax return in any taxable year shall be limited to $4,000 per prepaidtuition contract or savings trust account. No deduction shall be allowedpursuant to this section if such payments or contributions are deducted onthe purchaser's or contributor's federal income tax return. If the purchaseprice or annual contribution to a savings trust account exceeds $4,000, theremainder may be carried forward and subtracted in future taxable years untilthe purchase price or savings trust contribution has been fully deducted;however, except as provided in subdivision 7 c, in no event shall the amountdeducted in any taxable year exceed $4,000 per contract or savings trustaccount. Notwithstanding the statute of limitations on assessments containedin § 58.1-312, any deduction taken hereunder shall be subject to recapture inthe taxable year or years in which distributions or refunds are made for anyreason other than (i) to pay qualified higher education expenses, as definedin § 529 of the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) the beneficiary's death,disability, or receipt of a scholarship. For the purposes of thissubdivision, the term "purchaser" or "contributor" means the person shownas such on the records of the Virginia College Savings Plan as of December 31of the taxable year. In the case of a transfer of ownership of a prepaidtuition contract or savings trust account, the transferee shall succeed tothe transferor's tax attributes associated with a prepaid tuition contract orsavings trust account, including, but not limited to, carryover and recaptureof deductions.
b. The amount paid for a prepaid tuition contract during taxable yearsbeginning on or after January 1, 1996, but before January 1, 1998, shall bededucted in taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1998, and shall besubject to the limitations set out in subdivision 7 a.
c. A purchaser of a prepaid tuition contract or contributor to a savingstrust account who has attained age 70 shall not be subject to the limitationthat the amount of the deduction not exceed $4,000 per prepaid tuitioncontract or savings trust account in any taxable year. Such taxpayer shall beallowed a deduction for the full amount paid for the contract or contributedto a savings trust account, less any amounts previously deducted. If aprepaid tuition contract was purchased by such taxpayer during taxable yearsbeginning on or after January 1, 1996, but before January 1, 1998, suchtaxpayer may take the deduction for the full amount paid during such years,less any amounts previously deducted with respect to such payments, intaxable year 1999 or by filing an amended return for taxable year 1998.
8. For taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2000, the total amountan individual actually contributed in funds to the Virginia Public SchoolConstruction Grants Program and Fund, established in Chapter 11.1 (§22.1-175.1 et seq.) of Title 22.1, provided the individual has not claimed adeduction for such amount on his federal income tax return.
9. For taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 1999, an amount equalto 20 percent of the tuition costs incurred by an individual employed as aprimary or secondary school teacher licensed pursuant to Chapter 15 (§22.1-289.1 et seq.) of Title 22.1 to attend continuing teacher educationcourses that are required as a condition of employment; however, thededuction provided by this subsection shall be available only if (i) theindividual is not reimbursed for such tuition costs and (ii) the individualhas not claimed a deduction for the payment of such tuition costs on hisfederal income tax return.
10. For taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2000, the amount anindividual pays annually in premiums for long-term health care insurance,provided the individual has not claimed a deduction for federal income taxpurposes, or a credit under § 58.1-339.11.
* * *