Statutes > Virginia > Title-58-1 > Chapter-3 > 58-1-322
§ 58.1-322. Virginia taxable income of residents.
A. The Virginia taxable income of a resident individual means his federaladjusted gross income for the taxable year, which excludes combat pay forcertain members of the Armed Forces of the United States as provided in § 112of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended, and with the modificationsspecified in this section.
* * *
3. Unrelated business taxable income as defined by § 512 of the InternalRevenue Code;
4. The amount of a lump sum distribution from a qualified retirement plan,less the minimum distribution allowance and any amount excludable for federalincome tax purposes that is excluded from federal adjusted gross incomesolely by virtue of an individual's election to use the averaging provisionsunder § 402 of the Internal Revenue Code; and
5 through 8. [Repealed.]
9. The amount required to be included in income for the purpose of computingthe partial tax on an accumulation distribution pursuant to § 667 of theInternal Revenue Code.
C. To the extent included in federal adjusted gross income, there shall besubtracted:
1. Income derived from obligations, or on the sale or exchange ofobligations, of the United States and on obligations or securities of anyauthority, commission or instrumentality of the United States to the extentexempt from state income taxes under the laws of the United States including,but not limited to, stocks, bonds, treasury bills, and treasury notes, butnot including interest on refunds of federal taxes, interest on equipmentpurchase contracts, or interest on other normal business transactions.
2. Income derived from obligations, or on the sale or exchange of obligationsof this Commonwealth or of any political subdivision or instrumentality ofthe Commonwealth.
3. [Repealed.]
4. Benefits received under Title II of the Social Security Act and otherbenefits subject to federal income taxation solely pursuant to § 86 of theInternal Revenue Code.
4a. Through December 31, 2000, the same amount used in computing the federalcredit allowed under § 22 of the Internal Revenue Code by a retiree under age65 who qualified for such retirement on the basis of permanent and totaldisability and who is a qualified individual as defined in § 22(b) (2) of theInternal Revenue Code; however, any person who claims a deduction undersubdivision 5 of subsection D of this section may not also claim asubtraction under this subdivision.
4b. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2001, up to $20,000 ofdisability income, as defined in § 22(c) (2) (B) (iii) of the InternalRevenue Code; however, any person who claims a deduction under subdivision 5of subsection D of this section may not also claim a subtraction under thissubdivision.
5. The amount of any refund or credit for overpayment of income taxes imposedby the Commonwealth or any other taxing jurisdiction.
6. The amount of wages or salaries eligible for the federal Targeted JobsCredit which was not deducted for federal purposes on account of theprovisions of § 280C(a) of the Internal Revenue Code.
7, 8. [Repealed.]
9. [Expired.]
* * *
b. Three thousand dollars for single individuals for taxable years beginningon and after January 1, 1989; $5,000 for married persons (one-half of suchamounts in the case of a married individual filing a separate return) fortaxable years beginning on and after January 1, 1989, but before January 1,2005; and $6,000 for married persons (one-half of such amounts in the case ofa married individual filing a separate return) for taxable years beginning onand after January 1, 2005; provided that the taxpayer has not itemizeddeductions for the taxable year on his federal income tax return. Forpurposes of this section, any person who may be claimed as a dependent onanother taxpayer's return for the taxable year may compute the deduction onlywith respect to earned income.
2. a. A deduction in the amount of $800 for taxable years beginning on andafter January 1, 1988, but before January 1, 2005; $900 for taxable yearsbeginning on and after January 1, 2005, but before January 1, 2008; and $930for taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2008, for each personalexemption allowable to the taxpayer for federal income tax purposes.
b. For taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 1987, each blind oraged taxpayer as defined under § 63(f) of the Internal Revenue Code shall beentitled to an additional personal exemption in the amount of $800.
The additional deduction for blind or aged taxpayers allowed under thissubdivision shall be allowable regardless of whether the taxpayer itemizesdeductions for the taxable year for federal income tax purposes.
3. A deduction equal to the amount of employment-related expenses upon whichthe federal credit is based under § 21 of the Internal Revenue Code forexpenses for household and dependent care services necessary for gainfulemployment.
4. An additional $1,000 deduction for each child residing for the entiretaxable year in a home under permanent foster care placement as defined in §63.2-908, provided the taxpayer can also claim the child as a personalexemption under § 151 of the Internal Revenue Code.
5. a. Effective for all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1996,but before January 1, 2004, a deduction in the amount of $12,000 fortaxpayers age 65 or older, or $6,000 for taxpayers age 62 through 64.
b. For taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2004, a deduction inthe amount of $12,000 for individuals born on or before January 1, 1939.
c. For taxable years beginning January 1, 2004, but before January 1, 2005, adeduction in the amount of $6,000 for individuals born on or between January2, 1940, and January 1, 1942.
d. For taxable years beginning January 1, 2005, but before January 1, 2006, adeduction in the amount of $6,000 for individuals born on or between January2, 1941, and January 1, 1942.
* * *