Statutes > Virginia > Title-58-1 > Chapter > 58-1-3
§ 58.1-3. Secrecy of information; penalties.
A. Except in accordance with a proper judicial order or as otherwise providedby law, the Tax Commissioner or agent, clerk, commissioner of the revenue,treasurer, or any other state or local tax or revenue officer or employee, orany person to whom tax information is divulged pursuant to § 58.1-512 or58.1-2712.2, or any former officer or employee of any of the aforementionedoffices shall not divulge any information acquired by him in the performanceof his duties with respect to the transactions, property, including personalproperty, income or business of any person, firm or corporation. Suchprohibition specifically includes any copy of a federal return or federalreturn information required by Virginia law to be attached to or included inthe Virginia return. This prohibition shall apply to any reports, returns,financial documents or other information filed with the Attorney Generalpursuant to the provisions of Article 3 (§ 3.2-4204 et seq.) of Chapter 42 ofTitle 3.2. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall beguilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. The provisions of this subsection shall notbe applicable, however, to:
1. Matters required by law to be entered on any public assessment roll orbook;
2. Acts performed or words spoken or published in the line of duty under thelaw;
3. Inquiries and investigations to obtain information as to the process ofreal estate assessments by a duly constituted committee of the GeneralAssembly, or when such inquiry or investigation is relevant to its study,provided that any such information obtained shall be privileged;
4. The sales price, date of construction, physical dimensions orcharacteristics of real property, or any information required for buildingpermits;
5. Copies of or information contained in an estate's probate tax return,filed with the clerk of court pursuant to § 58.1-1714, when requested by abeneficiary of the estate or an heir at law of the decedent;
6. Information regarding nonprofit entities exempt from sales and use taxunder § 58.1-609.11, when requested by the General Assembly or any dulyconstituted committee of the General Assembly.
* * *
E. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, state agencies and any otheradministrative or regulatory unit of state government shall divulge to theTax Commissioner or his authorized agent, upon written request, the name,address, and social security number of a taxpayer, necessary for theperformance of the Commissioner's official duties regarding theadministration and enforcement of laws within the jurisdiction of theDepartment of Taxation. The receipt of information by the Tax Commissioner orhis agent which may be deemed taxpayer information shall not relieve theCommissioner of the obligations under this section.
F. Additionally, it shall be unlawful for any person to disseminate, publish,or cause to be published any confidential tax document which he knows or hasreason to know is a confidential tax document. A confidential tax document isany correspondence, document, or tax return that is prohibited from beingdivulged by subsection A, B, C, or D of this section and includes anydocument containing information on the transactions, property, income, orbusiness of any person, firm, or corporation that is required to be filedwith any state official by § 58.1-512. This prohibition shall not apply ifsuch confidential tax document has been divulged or disseminated pursuant toa provision of law authorizing disclosure. Any person violating theprovisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
* * *