Statutes > Virginia > Title-58-1 > Chapter > 58-1-3
§ 58.1-3. Secrecy of information; penalties.
A. Except in accordance with a proper judicial order or as otherwise providedby law, the Tax Commissioner or agent, clerk, commissioner of the revenue,treasurer, or any other state or local tax or revenue officer or employee, orany person to whom tax information is divulged pursuant to § 58.1-512 or58.
* * *
3. Inquiries and investigations to obtain information as to the process ofreal estate assessments by a duly constituted committee of the GeneralAssembly, or when such inquiry or investigation is relevant to its study,provided that any such information obtained shall be privileged;
4. The sales price, date of construction, physical dimensions orcharacteristics of real property, or any information required for buildingpermits;
5. Copies of or information contained in an estate's probate tax return,filed with the clerk of court pursuant to § 58.1-1714, when requested by abeneficiary of the estate or an heir at law of the decedent;
6. Information regarding nonprofit entities exempt from sales and use taxunder § 58.1-609.11, when requested by the General Assembly or any dulyconstituted committee of the General Assembly.
B. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prohibit thepublication of statistics so classified as to prevent the identification ofparticular reports or returns and the items thereof or the publication ofdelinquent lists showing the names of taxpayers who are currently delinquent,together with any relevant information which in the opinion of the Departmentmay assist in the collection of such delinquent taxes. This section shall notbe construed to prohibit a local tax official from disclosing whether aperson, firm or corporation is licensed to do business in that locality anddivulging, upon written request, the name and address of any person, firm orcorporation transacting business under a fictitious name. Additionally,notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commissioner of revenue isauthorized to provide, upon written request stating the reason for suchrequest, the Tax Commissioner with information obtained from local taxreturns and other information pertaining to the income, sales and property ofany person, firm or corporation licensed to do business in that locality.
C. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection A or B or any other provisionof this title, the Tax Commissioner is authorized to: (i) divulge taxinformation to any commissioner of the revenue, director of finance or othersimilar collector of county, city or town taxes who, for the performance ofhis official duties, requests the same in writing setting forth the reasonsfor such request; (ii) provide to the Commissioner of the Department ofSocial Services, upon written request, information on the amount of income,filing status, number and type of dependents, and whether a federal earnedincome tax credit has been claimed as reported by persons on their stateincome tax returns who have applied for public assistance or social servicesbenefits as defined in § 63.2-100; (iii) provide to the chief executiveofficer of the designated student loan guarantor for the Commonwealth ofVirginia, upon written request, the names and home addresses of those personsidentified by the designated guarantor as having delinquent loans
* * *
of the Virginia Employment Commission,after entering into a written agreement, such tax information as may benecessary to facilitate the collection of unemployment taxes and overpaidbenefits; (vi) provide to the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board, upon enteringinto a written agreement, such tax information as may be necessary tofacilitate the collection of state and local taxes and the administration ofthe alcoholic beverage control laws; (vii) provide to the Director of theState Lottery Department such tax information as may be necessary to identifythose lottery ticket retailers who owe delinquent taxes; (viii) provide tothe Department of the Treasury for its confidential use such tax informationas may be necessary to facilitate the location of owners and holders ofunclaimed property, as defined in § 55-210.2; (ix) provide to the StateCorporation Commission, upon entering into a written agreement, such taxinformation as may be necessary to facilitate the collection of taxes andfees administered by the Commission; (x) provide to the Executive Director ofthe Potomac and Rappahannock Transportation Commission for his confidentialuse such tax information as may be necessary to facilitate the collection ofthe motor vehicle fuel sales tax; (xi) provide to the Commissioner of theDepartment of Agriculture and Consumer Services such tax information as maybe necessary to identify those applicants for registration as a supplier ofcharitable gaming supplies who have not filed required returns or who owedelinquent taxes; (xii) provide to the Department of Housing and CommunityDevelopment for its confidential use such tax information as may be necessaryto facilitate the administration of the remaining effective provisions of theEnterprise Zone Act (§ 59.1-270 et seq.), and the Enterprise Zone GrantProgram (§ 59.1-538 et seq.); (xiii) provide current name and addressinformation to private collectors entering into a written agreement with theTax Commissioner, for their confidential use when acting on behalf of theCommonwealth or any of its political subdivisions; however, the TaxCommissioner is not authorized to provide such information to a privatecollector who has used or disseminated in an unauthorized or prohibitedmanner any such information previously provided to such collector; (xiv)provide current name and address information as to the identity of thewholesale or retail dealer that affixed a tax stamp to a package ofcigarettes to any person who manufactures or sells at retail or wholesalecigarettes and who may bring an action for injunction or other equitablerelief for violation of Chapter 10.1, Enforcement of Illegal Sale orDistribution of Cigarettes Act; (xv) provide to the Commissioner of Labor andIndustry, upon entering into a written agreement, such
* * *