Statutes > Virginia > Title-62-1 > Chapter-3-1 > 62-1-44-34-18
§ 62.1-44.34:18. Discharge of oil prohibited; liability for permittingdischarge.
A. The discharge of oil into or upon state waters, lands, or storm drainsystems within the Commonwealth is prohibited. For purposes of this section,discharges of oil into or upon state waters include discharges of oil that(i) violate applicable water quali
* * *
and clean up such discharge or threat of such discharge. In the eventof such discharge or threat of discharge, if it cannot be determinedimmediately the person responsible therefor, or if the person is unwilling orunable to promptly contain and clean up such discharge or threat ofdischarge, the Board may take such action as is necessary to contain andclean up the discharge or threat of discharge, including the engagement ofcontractors or other competent persons.
C. Any person discharging or causing or permitting a discharge of oil into orupon state waters, lands, or storm drain systems within the Commonwealth,discharging or causing or permitting a discharge of oil which may reasonablybe expected to enter state waters, lands, or storm drain systems, or causingor permitting a substantial threat of such discharge and any operator of anyfacility, vehicle or vessel from which there is a discharge of oil into orupon state waters, lands, or storm drain systems within the Commonwealth, orfrom which there is a discharge of oil which may reasonably be expected toenter state waters, lands, or storm drain systems, or from which there is asubstantial threat of such discharge, shall be liable to:
1. The Commonwealth of Virginia or any political subdivision thereof for allcosts and expenses of investigation, containment and cleanup incurred as aresult of such discharge or threat of discharge, including, but not limitedto, reasonable personnel, administrative, and equipment costs and expensesdirectly incurred by the Commonwealth or political subdivision, in and forpreventing or alleviating damage, loss, hardship, or harm to human health orthe environment caused or threatened to be caused by such discharge or threatof discharge;
2. The Commonwealth of Virginia or any political subdivision thereof for alldamages to property of the Commonwealth of Virginia or the politicalsubdivision caused by such discharge;
3. The Commonwealth of Virginia or any political subdivision thereof for lossof tax or other revenues caused by such discharge, and compensation for theloss of any natural resources that cannot be restocked, replenished orrestored; and
4. Any person for injury or damage to person or property, real or personal,loss of income, loss of the means of producing income, or loss of the use ofthe damaged property for recreational, commercial, industrial, agriculturalor other reasonable uses, caused by such discharge.
D. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who rendersassistance in containment and cleanup of a discharge of oil prohibited bythis article or a threat of such discharge shall be liable under this sectionfor damages for personal injury and wrongful death caused by that person'snegligence, and for damages caused by that person's gross negligence orwillful misconduct, but shall not be liable for any other damages or costsand expenses of containment and cleanup under this section that are caused bythe acts or omissions of such person in rendering such assistance; however,such liability provision shall not apply to a person discharging or causingor permitting a discharge of oil into or upon state waters, lands, or stormdrain systems, discharging or causing or permitting a discharge of oil whichmay reasonably be expected to enter state waters, lands, or storm drainsystems, or causing or permitting a substantial threat of such discharge, orto such person's employee. Nothing in this article shall affect the right ofany person who renders such assistance to reimbursement for the costs of thecontainment and cleanup under the applicable provisions of this article orthe Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as amended, or any rights thatperson may have against any third party whose acts or omissions caused orcontributed to the prohibited discharge of oil or threat of such discharge.In addition, a person, other than an operator, who voluntarily, withoutcompensation, and upon the request of a governmental agency, assists in thecontainment or cleanup of a discharge of oil, shall
* * *