Statutes > Virginia > Title-67 > Chapter-1 > 67-102
§ 67-102. Commonwealth Energy Policy.
A. To achieve the objectives enumerated in § 67-101, it shall be the policyof the Commonwealth to:
1. Support research and development of, and promote the use of, renewableenergy sources;
2. Ensure that the combination of energy supplies and energy-saving systemsare sufficient to support the demands of economic growth;
3. Promote research and development of clean coal technologies, including butnot limited to integrated gasification combined cycle systems;
4. Promote cost-effective conservation of energy and fuel supplies;
5. Ensure the availability of affordable natural gas throughout theCommonwealth by expanding Virginia's natural gas distribution andtransmission pipeline infrastructure; developing coalbed methane gasresources and methane hydrate resources; encouraging the productive use oflandfill gas; and siting one or more liquefied natural gas terminals;
6. Promote the generation of electricity through technologies that do notcontribute to greenhouse gases and global warming;
7. Facilitate the development of new, and the expansion of existing,petroleum refining facilities within the Commonwealth;
8. Promote the use of motor vehicles that utilize alternate fuels and arehighly energy efficient;
9. Support efforts to reduce the demand for imported petroleum by developingalternative technologies, including but not limited to the production ofsynthetic and hydrogen-based fuels, and the infrastructure required for thewidespread implementation of such technologies;
10. Promote the sustainable production and use of biofuels produced fromsilvicultural and agricultural crops grown in the Commonwealth, and supportthe delivery infrastructure needed for statewide distribution to consumers;
11. Ensure that development of new, or expansion of existing, energyresources or facilities does not have a disproportionate adverse impact oneconomically disadvantaged or minority communities; and
12. Ensure that energy generation and delivery systems that may be approvedfor development in the Commonwealth, including liquefied natural gas andrelated delivery and storage systems, should be located so as to minimizeimpacts to pristine natural areas and other significant onshore naturalresources, and as near to compatible development as possible.
B. The elements of the policy set forth in subsection A shall be referred tocollectively in this title as the Commonwealth Energy Policy.
C. All agencies and political subdivisions of the Commonwealth, in takingdiscretionary action with regard to energy issues, shall recognize theelements of the Commonwealth Energy Policy and where appropriate, shall actin a manner consistent therewith.
D. The Commonwealth Energy Policy is intended to provide guidance to theagencies and political subdivisions of the Commonwealth in takingdiscretionary action with regard to energy issues, and shall not be construedto amend, repeal, or override any contrary provision of applicable law. Thefailure or refusal of any person to recognize the elements of theCommonwealth Energy Policy, to act in a manner consistent with theCommonwealth Energy Policy, or to take any other action whatsoever, shall notcreate any right, action, or cause of action or provide standing for anyperson to challenge the action of the Commonwealth or any of its agencies orpolitical subdivisions.
(2006, c. 939; 2009, cc. 411, 768.)