Statutes > Virginia > Title-8-01 > Chapter-1 > 8-01-2
§ 8.01-2. General definitions for this title.
As used in this title, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
1. "Action" and "suit" may be used interchangeably and shall include allcivil proceedings whether upon claims at law, in equity, or statutory innature and whether in circuit courts or district courts;
2. "Decree" and "judgment" may be used interchangeably and shall includeorders or awards;
3. "Fiduciary" shall include any one or more of the following:
a. guardian,
b. committee,
c. trustee,
d. executor,
e. administrator, and administrator with the will annexed,
f. curator of the will of any decedent, or
g. conservator;
4. "Rendition of a judgment" means the time at which the judgment is signedand dated;
5. "Person" shall include individuals, a trust, an estate, a partnership,an association, an order, a corporation, or any other legal or commercialentity;
6. "Person under a disability" shall include:
a. a person convicted of a felony during the period he is confined;
b. an infant;
c. an incapacitated person as defined in § 37.2-1000;
d. an incapacitated ex-service person under § 37.2-1016; or
e. any other person who, upon motion to the court by any party to an actionor suit or by any person in interest, is determined to be (i) incapable oftaking proper care of his person, or (ii) incapable of properly handling andmanaging his estate, or (iii) otherwise unable to defend his property orlegal rights either because of age or temporary or permanent impairment,whether physical, mental, or both. Such impairment may also include substanceabuse as defined in § 37.2-100;
7. "Sheriff" shall include deputy sheriffs and such other personsdesignated in § 15.2-1603;
8. "Summons" and "subpoena" may be used interchangeably and shall includea subpoena duces tecum for the production of documents and tangible things;
9. "Court of equity," "law and equity court," "law and chancery court,""chancery court," "corporation court," "the chancery side," "courtexercising powers in chancery," "court with equitable jurisdiction," and"receivership court" shall mean the circuit court when entertainingequitable claims;
10. A "motion for judgment," "bill," "bill of complaint," or "bill inequity" shall mean a complaint in a civil action, as provided in the Rulesof Supreme Court of Virginia;
11. "Equity practice," "equity procedure," "chancery practice," and"chancery procedure" shall mean practice and procedure in a civil action asprescribed by this Code and the Rules of Supreme Court of Virginia.
(1977, c. 617; 1988, c. 37; 1997, c. 921; 2005, cc. 681, 716.)