Statutes > Virginia > Title-8-01 > Chapter-14 > 8-01-390-1
§ 8.01-390.1. School records as evidence.
In a proceeding where a minor's school records relating to attendance,transcripts or grades are material, copies of such school records solelyrelating thereto shall be received as evidence in any matter involving thecustody of that minor or the termination of parental rights of that minor'sparents, provided that such copies are authenticated to be true copies by thecustodian thereof, or by the person to whom the custodian reports if they aredifferent. All other school records in any matter involving custody ortermination of parental rights may be authenticated to be true and accuratecopies by the custodian thereof, or by the person to whom the custodianreports if they are different. An affidavit signed by the custodian of suchrecords, or by the person to whom the custodian reports if they aredifferent, stating that such records are true and accurate copies of suchrecords shall be valid authentication for the purposes of this section.Except for copies of report cards and letters previously sent to parents,subjective information, including observations, comments or opinions shall beredacted, by the court, from any records prior to admittance of the recordsinto evidence pursuant to this section. Any party seeking to introducerecords authenticated by affidavit under this section shall deliver noticeand a copy of such records to the other parties so that they are received notless than seven days prior to the introduction of such records.
(2000, c. 558; 2009, c. 212.)