Statutes > Virginia > Title-8-01 > Chapter-26-2 > 8-01-681
§ 8.01-681. Decision of appellate court.
The appellate court shall affirm the judgment if there is no error therein,and reverse the same, in whole or in part, if erroneous, and enter suchjudgment as to the court shall seem right and proper and shall render finaljudgment upon the merits whenever, in the opinion of the court, the factsbefore it are such as to enable the court to attain the ends of justice. Acivil case shall not be remanded for a trial de novo except when the ends ofjustice require it, but the appellate court shall, in the order remanding thecase, if it be remanded, designate upon what questions or points a new trialis to be had.
(Code 1950, § 8-493; 1977, c. 617; 1984, c. 703.)