Statutes > Virginia > Title-8-01 > Chapter-26-2 > 8-01-685
§ 8.01-685. Entry of decision in lower court; issue of execution thereon.
The court or other tribunal from which any case may have come to an appellatecourt shall enter the decision of the appellate court as its own, andexecution or other appropriate process may issue thereon accordingly. Whenthat decision is received by the clerk or secretary of the court or tribunalbelow, he shall enter it of record in his order book, and thereupon suchexecution may issue and such proceedings be had in the case as would havebeen proper if the decision had been entered in court or by such tribunal.
If the judgment of the lower court or tribunal is affirmed, in whole or inpart, by the decision of an appellate court, execution or other appropriateprocess may issue thereon against the principal and surety on any appeal bondwhich may have been given, for the amount of such judgment, including theinterest and cost and the damages awarded by the appellate court, notexceeding, however, the penalty of such bond.
(Code 1950, § 8-498; 1977, c. 617; 1984, c. 703.)