Statutes > Virginia > Title-8-01 > Chapter-26 > 8-01-672
§ 8.01-672. Jurisdictional amount.
No petition shall be presented for an appeal from any judgment of a circuitcourt except in cases in which the controversy is for a matter of $500 ormore in value or amount, and except in cases in which it is otherwiseexpressly provided; nor to a judgment of any circuit court when thecontroversy is for a matter less in value or amount than $500, exclusive ofcosts, unless there be drawn in question a freehold or franchise or the titleor bounds of land, or some other matter not merely pecuniary.
(Code 1950, § 8-464; 1977, c. 617.)