Statutes > Virginia > Title-8-2a > Part-2 > 8-2a-210
§ 8.2A-210. Express warranties.
(1) Express warranties by the lessor are created as follows:
(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the lessor to the lessee whichrelates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates anexpress warranty that the goods will conform to the affirmation or promise.
(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of thebargain creates an express warranty that the goods will conform to thedescription.
(c) Any sample or model that is made part of the basis of the bargain createsan express warranty that the whole of the goods will conform to the sample ormodel.
(2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that thelessor use formal words, such as "warrant" or "guarantee," or that thelessor have a specific intention to make a warranty, but an affirmationmerely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely thelessor's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.
(1991, c. 536.)