Statutes > Washington > Title-13 > 13-32a > 13-32a-250
Failure to comply with order as civil contempt — Motion — Penalties.
(1) In all child in need of services proceedings and at-risk youth proceedings, the court shall verbally notify the parents and the child of the possibility of a finding of contempt for failure to comply with the terms of a court order entered pursuant to this chapter. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court shall treat the parents and the child equally for the purposes of applying contempt of court processes and penalties under this section.
     (2) Failure by a party to comply with an order entered under this chapter is a civil contempt of court as provided in RCW 7.21.030(2)(e), subject to the limitations of subsection (3) of this section.
     (3) The court may impose remedial sanctions including a fine of up to one hundred dollars and confinement for up to seven days, or both for contempt of court under this section.
     (4) A child placed in confinement for contempt under this section shall be placed in confinement only in a secure juvenile detention facility operated by or pursuant to a contract with a county.
     (5) A motion for contempt may be made by a parent, a child, juvenile court personnel, or by any public agency, organization, or person having custody of the child under a court order adopted pursuant to this chapter.
     (6) Whenever the court finds probable cause to believe, based upon consideration of a motion for contempt and the information set forth in a supporting declaration, that a child has violated a placement order entered under this chapter, the court may issue an order directing law enforcement to pick up and take the child to detention. The order may be entered ex parte without prior notice to the child or other parties. Following the child's admission to detention, a detention review hearing must be held in accordance with RCW 13.32A.065.
[2000 c 162 § 14; 2000 c 162 § 4; 1998 c 296 § 37; 1996 c 133 § 28; 1995 c 312 § 29; 1990 c 276 § 16. Prior: 1989 c 373 § 16; 1989 c 269 § 4; 1981 c 298 § 14.]
Notes: Effective date -- 2000 c 162 §§ 11-17: See note following RCW 13.32A.060.
Findings -- Intent -- 1998 c 296 §§ 36-39: See note following RCW 7.21.030.
Findings -- Intent -- Part headings not law -- Short title -- 1998 c 296: See notes following RCW 74.13.025.
Findings -- Short title -- Intent -- Construction -- 1996 c 133: See notes following RCW 13.32A.197.
Short title -- 1995 c 312: See note following RCW 13.32A.010.
Intent -- 1990 c 276: See RCW 13.32A.015.
Conflict with federal requirements -- Severability -- 1990 c 276: See notes following RCW 13.32A.020.
Severability -- 1989 c 373: See RCW 7.21.900.
Severability -- 1981 c 298: See note following RCW 13.32A.040.