Statutes > Washington > Title-13 > 13-60 > 13-60-010
Missing children clearinghouse — Hot line — Distribution of information — Amber alert plan.
The Washington state patrol shall establish a missing children clearinghouse which shall include the maintenance and operation of a toll-free, twenty-four-hour telephone hotline. The clearinghouse shall distribute information to local law enforcement agencies, school districts, the department of social and health services, and the general public regarding missing children. The information shall include pictures, bulletins, training sessions, reports, and biographical materials that will assist in local law enforcement efforts to locate missing children. The state patrol shall also maintain a regularly updated computerized link with national and other statewide missing person systems or clearinghouses, and within existing resources, shall develop and implement a plan, commonly known as an "amber alert plan," for voluntary cooperation between local, state, tribal, and other law enforcement agencies, state government agencies, radio and television stations, and cable and satellite systems to enhance the public's ability to assist in recovering abducted children.
     "Child" or "children," as used in this chapter, means an individual under eighteen years of age.
[2009 c 20 § 1; 1985 c 443 § 22.]
Notes: Severability -- Effective date -- 1985 c 443: See notes following RCW 7.69.010.