Statutes > Washington > Title-19 > 19-144 > 19-144-080
Unlawful actions — Fraud, misrepresentation, deceptive practices.
It is unlawful for any person in connection with making, brokering, obtaining, or modifying a residential mortgage loan to directly or indirectly:
     (1)(a) Employ any scheme, device, or artifice to defraud or materially mislead any borrower during the lending process; (b) defraud or materially mislead any lender, defraud or materially mislead any person, or engage in any unfair or deceptive practice toward any person in the lending process; or (c) obtain property by fraud or material misrepresentation in the lending process;
     (2) Knowingly make any misstatement, misrepresentation, or omission during the mortgage lending process knowing that it may be relied on by a mortgage lender, borrower, or any other party to the mortgage lending process;
     (3) Use or facilitate the use of any misstatement, misrepresentation, or omission, knowing the same to contain a misstatement, misrepresentation, or omission, during the mortgage lending process with the intention that it be relied on by a mortgage lender, borrower, or any other party to the mortgage lending process; or
     (4) Receive any proceeds or anything of value in connection with a residential mortgage closing that such person knew resulted from a violation of subsection (1), (2), or (3) of this section.
[2010 c 35 § 12; 2008 c 108 § 9.]
Notes: Effective date -- 2010 c 35: See RCW 31.04.904.