Statutes > Washington > Title-19 > 19-146 > 19-146-0201
Loan originator, mortgage broker — Prohibitions — Requirements.
It is a violation of this chapter for a loan originator or mortgage broker required to be licensed under this chapter to:
     (1) Directly or indirectly employ any scheme, device, or artifice to defraud or mislead borrowers or lenders or to defraud any person;
     (2) Engage in any unfair or deceptive practice toward any person;
     (3) Obtain property by fraud or misrepresentation;
     (4) Solicit or enter into a contract with a borrower that provides in substance that the mortgage broker may earn a fee or commission through the mortgage broker's "best efforts" to obtain a loan even though no loan is actually obtained for the borrower;
     (5) Solicit, advertise, or enter into a contract for specific interest rates, points, or other financing terms unless the terms are actually available at the time of soliciting, advertising, or contracting from a person exempt from licensing under RCW 19.146.020(1)(f) or a lender with whom the mortgage broker maintains a written correspondent or loan broker agreement under RCW 19.146.040;
     (6) Fail to make disclosures to loan applicants and noninstitutional investors as required by RCW 19.146.030 and any other applicable state or federal law;
     (7) Make, in any manner, any false or deceptive statement or representation with regard to the rates, points, or other financing terms or conditions for a residential mortgage loan or engage in bait and switch advertising;
     (8) Negligently make any false statement or knowingly and willfully make any omission of material fact in connection with any reports filed by a mortgage broker or in connection with any investigation conducted by the department;
     (9) Make any payment, directly or indirectly, to any appraiser of a property, for the purposes of influencing the independent judgment of the appraiser with respect to the value of the property;
     (10) Advertise any rate of interest without conspicuously disclosing the annual percentage rate implied by such rate of interest;
     (11) Fail to comply with any requirement of the truth-in-lending act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1601 and Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. Sec. 226; the real estate settlement procedures act, 12 U.S.C. Sec. 2601 and Regulation X, 24 C.F.R. Sec. 3500; the equal credit opportunity act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1691 and Regulation B, Sec. 202.9, 202.11, and 202.12; Title V, Subtitle A of the financial modernization act of 1999 (known as the "Gramm-Leach-Bliley act"), 12 U.S.C. Secs. 6801-6809; the federal trade commission's privacy rules, 16 C.F.R. Parts 313-314, mandated by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley act; the home mortgage disclosure act, 12 U.S.C. Sec. 2801 et seq. and Regulation C, home mortgage disclosure; the federal trade commission act, 12 C.F.R. Part 203, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 45(a); the telemarketing and consumer fraud and abuse act, 15 U.S.C. Secs. 6101 to 6108; and the federal trade commission telephone sales rule, 16 C.F.R. Part 310, as these acts existed on January 1, 2007, or such subsequent date as may be provided by the department by rule, in any advertising of residential mortgage loans, or any other applicable mortgage broker or loan originator activities covered by the acts. The department may adopt by rule requirements that mortgage brokers and loan originators comply with other applicable federal statutes and regulations in any advertising of residential mortgage loans, or any other mortgage broker or loan originator activity;
     (12) Fail to pay third-party providers no later than thirty days after the recording of the loan closing documents or ninety days after completion of the third-party service, whichever comes first, unless otherwise agreed or unless the third-party service provider has been notified in writing that a bona fide dispute exists regarding the performance or quality of the third-party service;
     (13) Collect, charge, attempt to collect or charge or use or propose any agreement purporting to collect or charge any fee prohibited by RCW 19.146.030 or 19.146.070;
* * *