Statutes > Washington > Title-2 > 2-24 > 2-24-010
Appointment of court commissioners, criminal commissioners — Qualifications — Term of office.
(1) There may be appointed in each county or judicial district, by the judges of the superior court having jurisdiction therein, one or more court commissioners for said county or judicial district. Each such commissioner shall be a citizen of the United States and shall hold the office during the pleasure of the judges making the appointment.
     (2)(a) There may be appointed in counties with a population of more than four hundred thousand, by the presiding judge of the superior court having jurisdiction therein, one or more attorneys to act as criminal commissioners to assist the superior court in disposing of adult criminal cases. Such criminal commissioners shall have power, authority, and jurisdiction, concurrent with the superior court and the judges thereof, in adult criminal cases, to preside over arraignments, preliminary appearances, initial extradition hearings, and noncompliance proceedings pursuant to RCW 9.94A.6333; accept pleas if authorized by local court rules; appoint counsel; make determinations of probable cause; set, amend, and review conditions of pretrial release; set bail; set trial and hearing dates; authorize continuances; and accept waivers of the right to speedy trial.
     (b) The county legislative authority must approve the creation of criminal commissioner positions.
[2009 c 140 § 1; 1990 c 191 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 54 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c 87 § 1; 1961 c 42 § 1; 1909 c 124 § 1; RRS § 83. Prior: 1895 c 83 § 1.]