Statutes > Washington > Title-2 > 2-36 > 2-36-070
Qualification of juror.
A person shall be competent to serve as a juror in the state of Washington unless that person:
     (1) Is less than eighteen years of age;
     (2) Is not a citizen of the United States;
     (3) Is not a resident of the county in which he or she has been summoned to serve;
     (4) Is not able to communicate in the English language; or
     (5) Has been convicted of a felony and has not had his or her civil rights restored.
[1988 c 188 § 7; 1975 1st ex.s. c 203 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 292 § 3; 1911 c 57 § 1; RRS § 94. Prior: 1909 c 73 § 1.]
Notes: Legislative findings -- Severability -- Effective date -- 1988 c 188: See notes following RCW 2.36.010.
Severability -- 1971 ex.s. c 292: See note following RCW 26.28.010.