Statutes > Washington > Title-28a > 28a-150 > 28a-150-200
Basic education act — Program contents — As meeting constitutional requirements. (Effective until September 1, 2011.)
*This 1977 amendatory act shall be known and may be cited as "The Washington Basic Education Act of 1977." The program evolving from the Basic Education Act shall include (1) the goal of the school system as defined in RCW 28A.150.210, (2) those program requirements enumerated in RCW 28A.150.220, and (3) the determination and distribution of state resources as defined in RCW 28A.150.250 and 28A.150.260.
     The requirements of the Basic Education Act are deemed by the legislature to comply with the requirements of Article IX, section 1 of the state Constitution, which states that "It is the paramount duty of the state to make ample provision for the education of all children residing within its borders, without distinction or preference on account of race, color, caste, or sex," and are adopted pursuant to Article IX, section 2 of the state Constitution, which states that "The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools."
[1990 c 33 § 104; 1977 ex.s. c 359 § 1. Formerly RCW 28A.58.750.]
Notes: *Reviser's note: For codification of "this 1977 amendatory act" [1977 ex.s. c 359], see Codification Tables, Volume 0.
Effective date -- 1977 ex.s. c 359: "This 1977 amendatory act shall take effect September 1, 1978." [1977 ex.s. c 359 § 22.]
Severability -- 1977 ex.s. c 359: "If any provision of this 1977 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1977 ex.s. c 359 § 21.]
RCW 28A.150.200
Program of basic education. (Effective September 1, 2011.)
(1) The program of basic education established under this chapter is deemed by the legislature to comply with the requirements of Article IX, section 1 of the state Constitution, which states that "It is the paramount duty of the state to make ample provision for the education of all children residing within its borders, without distinction or preference on account of race, color, caste, or sex," and is adopted pursuant to Article IX, section 2 of the state Constitution, which states that "The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools."
     (2) The legislature defines the program of basic education under this chapter as that which is necessary to provide the opportunity to develop the knowledge and skills necessary to meet the state-established high school graduation requirements that are intended to allow students to have the opportunity to graduate with a meaningful diploma that prepares them for postsecondary education, gainful employment, and citizenship. Basic education by necessity is an evolving program of instruction intended to reflect the changing educational opportunities that are needed to equip students for their role as productive citizens and includes the following:
     (a) The instructional program of basic education the minimum components of which are described in RCW 28A.150.220;
     (b) The program of education provided by chapter 28A.190 RCW for students in residential schools as defined by RCW 28A.190.020 and for juveniles in detention facilities as identified by RCW 28A.190.010;
     (c) The program of education provided by chapter 28A.193 RCW for individuals under the age of eighteen who are incarcerated in adult correctional facilities; and
     (d) Transportation and transportation services to and from school for eligible students as provided under RCW 28A.160.150 through 28A.160.180.
[2009 c 548 § 101; 1990 c 33 § 104; 1977 ex.s. c 359 § 1. Formerly RCW 28A.58.750.]
Notes: Effective date -- 2009 c 548 §§ 101-110 and 701-710: "Sections 101 through 110 and 701 through 710 of this act take effect September 1, 2011." [2009 c 548 § 804.]
Intent -- 2009 c 548: See note following RCW 28A.150.198.
Finding -- 2009 c 548: See note following RCW 28A.410.270.
Intent -- Finding -- 2009 c 548: See note following RCW 28A.305.130.